Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2005.tde-25082014-125343
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Rodrigues Rufino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Emerenciano, Vicente de Paulo (President)
Farah, Joao Pedro Simon
Kaplan, Maria Auxiliadora Coelho
Kato, Edna Tomiko Myiake
Rodrigues, Gilberto do Vale
Title in Portuguese
Emprego de computadores em elucidação estrutural de alcalóides
Keywords in Portuguese
Alcalóides (Estrutura - Determinação)
Computação aplicada (Química)
Determinação Estrutural; Sistemas Especialistas; Espectrometria; Produtos Naturais (Estrutura - Determinação)
Redes Neurais Artificiais
Sistemas operacionais (Química)
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Especialista SISTEMAT foi construído com o objetivo de auxiliar os pesquisadores da área de produtos naturais na tarefa de determinação estrutural, estendendo-se também ao químico orgânico sintético. Seus programas aplicativos fornecem propostas de esqueletos fazendo uso dos dados de diversas técnicas espectrométricas, sendo que a espectrometria de ressonância magnética nuclear de 13C tem um papel de destaque entre as demais. Este trabalho descreve a utilização do SISTEMAT como uma ferramenta auxiliar na determinação estrutural de substâncias pertencentes às subclasses dos alcalóides quinolínicos, quinolizidínicos, aporfínicos, benzilisoquinolínicos, isoquinolínicos, pirrolizidínicos, acridônicos e indólicos. Para a realização deste trabalho foi construído um banco de dados contendo 1182 alcalóides, sendo todos coletados da literatura. Nestes 1182 alcalóides, estão presentes 1156 espectros de RMN 13C, 354 espectros de RMN 1H, 320 espectros de massas e as substâncias de origem vegetal estão distribuídos em 49 Famílias, 164 Gêneros e 260 Espécies. Os testes realizados forneceram bons percentuais de acertos para o reconhecimento de esqueletos. Outro programa utilizado neste trabalho foi o de redes neurais artificiais. As redes foram treinadas para auxiliar na determinação estrutural dos alcalóides aporfínicos, fornecendo a probabilidade de uma determinada substância pertencer ao esqueleto pesquisado. Para utilização das redes neurais foi construída uma planilha com os deslocamentos químicos de RMN 13C, de 165 alcalóides aporfínicos, pertencentes a 12 esqueletos diferentes. A rede forneceu ótimos resultados, classificando os esqueletos com alto grau de confiabilidade.
Title in English
Use of computers in structural elucidation of alkaloids
Keywords in English
Alkaloids (Structure - Determination)
Applied Computer Science (Chemistry)
Expert Systems
Natural Products (Structure - Determination)
Nets artificial neurais
Operating Systems (Chemistry)
Spectrometry
Structural determination
Abstract in English
The Expert System SISTEMAT was built with the objective of aiding the researchers of the area of natural products in the task of structural determination, also extending to the synthetic organic chemist. Their applications programs supply proposed of skeletons making use of the data of several techniques spectrometrics, and the 13C NMR has a main paper among the others. This work describes the use of SISTEMAT as an auxiliary tool in the structural determination of substances belonging to the underclass of the alkaloids quinoline, quinolizidine, aporphine, benzylisoquinoline, isoquinoline, pyrrolizidine, acridone and indoles. For the accomplishment of this work a database was built containing 1182 alkaloids, being all collected of the literature. In these 1182 alkaloids, are present 1156 spectra of 13C NMR, 354 spectra of RMN 1:00, 320 spectra of masses and the substances of botanical origin are distributed in 49 Families, 164 Genders and 260 Species. They were accomplished around 100 tests, of which 30 are presented in this thesis. These tests supplied good percentile of the successes for the recognition of skeletons. Another program used in this work the one of nets artificial neurais, in which the nets were trained to aid in the structural determination of the aporphine alkaloids was, supplying the probability of a certain substance to belong to the researched skeleton. For use of the nets neurais a spreadsheet was built with the chemical displacements of 13C NMR, of 165 aporphine alkaloids, belonging to 12 different skeletons. The net supplied great results, classifying the skeletons with high reliability degree.