Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.1993.tde-23062015-131015
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Luis Donnici
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Wladislaw, Blanka (President)
Brocksom, Timothy Jojn
Farah, Joao Pedro Simon
Ferraz, Helena Maria Carvalho
Romero, Jose Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Caminhos sintéticos para obtenção de ésteres e tioésteres - α-metilsulfonil-α-metiltio-substituídos, precursores dos derivados α-ceto-carbocxílicos correspondentes
Keywords in Portuguese
DABCO
Descarbetoxilação
Dessulfonilação
Química orgânica
Síntese de ceto-tioésteres e ceto-ésteres
Síntese orgânica (Química)
Sulfonil-malonatos
Triton-B
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta: 1) Duas revisões bibliográficas sendo uma sobre a síntese de α-ceto-tioésteres e -ésteres e a outra sobre a decomposição de sulfóxidos e sulfonas sulfeniladas; 2) Investigações prévias indicando a viabilidade da decomposição térmica e a estabilidade relativa dos derivados bissulfenilados de tioésteres de diferentes estados de oxidação Ia-e, obtidos a partir do α-ceto-tioéster; 3) O estudo de síntese de precursores de α-ceto-tioésteres II e α-ceto-ésteres III, a saber: α - metilsulfonil- α - metiltio tioésteres IVa-c, -éster V e α, α - dimetiltio - ésteres VIa-c; 4) Decomposição térmica de α-metilsulfonil-α-metiltio-tioésteres Iva, b e c e -éster V sintetizados aos α-ceto-tioésteres e ésteres correspondentes, pelo emprego do método elaborado anteriormente por Wladislaw e col. e sugestão do mecanismo da mesma. A síntese de α metilsulfonil α metiltio tiopropionato de etila (Ivb), foi efetuada a partir do ácido α-cloro propiônico através de quatro passos reacionais, a saber: sulfenilação por substituição, oxidação à sulfona , tioesterificação e sulfenilação pelo emprego de NaH/MeS02SMe em DMSO. A obtenção do α - benzil - α - metilsulfonil - α - metiltio - tioacetato de etila (Ivc) foi efetuada a partir de ácido α-cloro acético através de reações de sulfenilação por substituição oxidação à sulfona tioesterificação alquilação com brometo de benzila e NaH em DMSO e, finalmente, a sulfenilação que só foi possível com o emprego de N-metiltioftalimida. A síntese de α-metilsulfonil-α-metiltio-propionato de etila (V) foi efetuada a partir do α-metilsulfonil malonato VIIa pelo eemprego do método de descarbetoxilação sulfenilativa usando 1,4 diazabiciclo [2,2,2] octano (DABCO) em tolueno sob refluxo e MeSO2SMe. Os compostos VIIa,b e c foram preparados a partir dos malonatos de dietila alquil - substituidos, seguido de sulfenilação e oxidação à sulfona. É de interesse a inédita reação de α - metilsulfonil fenilmalonato de dietila (VIIb), com DABCO em benzeno sob refluxo e MeSO2SMe, que conduziu à dessulfonilação sulfenilativa fornecendo o α - metiltio - fenilmalonato de dietila. É apresentada uma discussão mecanística tanto sobre descarbetoxilação, como sobre dessulfonilação sulfenilativas. A síntese de α,α-dimetiltio-ésteres VIa-c foi efetuada pela reação de sulfenilação com descarboxilação dos mono-ácidos malônicos correspondentes. O acompanhamento da descarboxilação e experimentos de deuteração permitiram esclarecer a sequência dos passos reacionais nestas novas reações. Cabe ressaltar que são compostos ainda não descritos na literatura os precursores IVa, IVb, IVc, V e Vib e 11 intermediários envolvidos nas reações efetuadas. Os resultados apresentados neste trabalho, além de importância sintética, trazem uma contribuição para a Química de Compostos Orgânicos de Enxofre.
Title in English
Synthetic pathways for obtaining esters and thioesters--methylsulfonyl--methylthio-substituted, precursors of the alpha-keto-carboxylic derivatives corresponding
Keywords in English
DABCO
Decarbethoxylation
Desulfonylation
Keto thioesters synthesis and keto esters
Organic chemistry,Organic synthesis (Chemistry)
Sulfonyl malonates
Triton-B
Abstract in English
This work presents: 1) Two literature reviews, one about the synthesis of α-keto thioesters and esters and the other on the decomposition of sulfenylated sulfoxides and sulfones; 2) Previous investigations indicating the viability of thermal decomposition and the relative stability of the dithioderivatives of different oxidation states Ia-e,which were obtained from the α-keto thioester; 3) The study of synthesis of α-keto thioesters II and esters III precursors, which are the following: α-methylsulfonyl-α-methylthio-thioesters IVa-c and -ester V, and α, α - dimethylthio esters VIa-c; 4) Thermal decomposition of the synthesized α - methylsulfonyl- α -methylthio- thioesters Iva,b e c and ester V, to the corresponding α-keto thioesters and α-keto ester, through the method developed by Wladislaw et al., with the suggestion of the mechanism. α-Methylsulfonyl-α-methylthio ethyl thiopropionate (Ivb) was synthesized from α-chloro-propionic acid in four steps: sulfenylative substitution, oxidation to sulfone, thioesterification and sulfenylation using NaH/MeSO2SMe in DMSO. α-Benzyl-α-methylsulfonyl-α-methylthio ethyl thioacetate (,i>Ivc) was obtained from α-chloro acetic acid through the following steps: sulfenylative substitution, oxidation to sulfone, thioesterification, alkylation with benzylbromide and NaH in DMSO, and finally, the sulfenylation which was successful only with the use of N-methylthiophtalimide. α-Methylsulfonyl-α-methylthio ethyl propionate (V) was synthesized through the sulfenylative decarbethoxylation of α methylsulfonyl diethyl malonate VIIa employing DABCO (1,4-diazabicyclo [2.2.2.]octane), in refluxing toluene, and MeSO2Sme. The compounds VIIa,b e c were obtained by the alkylation of malonates, followed by sulfenylation and oxidation to sulfones. An interesting and novel reaction, the sulfenylative desulfonylation, was observed when α-methylsulfonyl phenyldiethyl malonate (VIIb) was treated with DABCO, in refluxing benzene and MeSO2SMe, which led to the α-methylthio diethyl malonate. A mechanistic discussion about the sulfenylative decarbethoxylation and sulfenylative desulfonylation is presented. α, α-dimethylthio esters VIa-c were synthesized by sulfenylation and decarboxylation of the corresponding malonic half-esters. The sequence of the steps of this new reaction could be determined by deuteration experiments and by following the evolution of CO2. The precursors IV, IVb, IVc, V e Vib and 11 intermediates were unknown compounds. This work, besides the synthetical importance, presents some contribution to the Organosulfur Chemistry.