Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2002.tde-19112015-162222
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Luiz Cardoso Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Helena Maria Carvalho (President)
Coelho, Fernando Antonio Santos
Pilli, Ronaldo Aloise
Stefani, Helio Alexandre
Vitta, Claudio Di
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações sintéticas de β-enamino ésteres
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos cíclicos (Aplicações)
Reações orgânicas
Síntese orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma série de β-enamino ésteres foi submetida a reações de iodociclização ou lactonização mediada por iodo, fornecendo como produtos iodo-β-enamino ésteres cíclicos ou β-enamino lactonas, respectivamente. Os iodo-β-enamino ésteres cíclicos obtidos foram submetidos a reações de desidroiodação, fornecendo os correspondentes produtos de eliminação de HI a partir de iodociclos de cinco membros, e ciclopentanos trissubstituídos, a partir de anéis de seis membros. Esta última reação ocorreu por substituição nucleofílica intramolecular, em vez da esperada reação de desidroiodação. O efeito do N-substituinte, nestas reações, foi estudado para uma série de N-alquil e N-aril derivados, fornecendo dados que possibilitaram uma melhor compreensão dos mecanismos envolvidos. As β-enamino lactonas foram obtidas em baixos rendimentos, devido à formação de subprodutos decorrentes da poliiodação do substrato, e mostraram-se resistentes à redução da dupla ligação carbono-carbono por uma série de métodos testados. Um estudo de análise conformacional dos compostos bicíclicos nitrogenados também foi efetuado, através de dados espectroscópicos de RMN-1H e RMN-13C, com o auxílio de cálculos de mecânica molecular e semi-empíricos. Concluiu-se que em função do N-substituinte os biciclos adotam diferentes conformações preferenciais, o que altera significativamente seus perfis espectroscópicos.
Title in English
Synthetic applications of β-enamino esters
Keywords in English
Cyclic compounds (Applications)
Organic reactions
Organic synthesis
Abstract in English
A series of acyclic β-enamino esters was submitted to iodocyclization reactions or to iodine-mediated lactonization, leading to the corresponding cyclic iodo-β-enamino esters or β-enamino lactones. Dehydroiodination of the five-membered ring enamino esters furnished pyrrole, tetrahydroindole and hexahydroindole derivatives, under basic or neutral conditions. The six-membered ring enamino esters, when submitled to treatment with triethylamine, gave rise to trisubstituted cyclopentanes. This transformation occurred through an intramolecular nucleophilic substitution, instead of the expected dehydroiodination reaction. The effect of the N-substituent in these reactions was studied for a series for N-alkyl and N-aryl derivatives. The β-enamino lactones were obtained in poor yields, due to the poliiodination of the substrates, and showed to be resistent to reduction of the carbon-carbon double bond under several conditions. A study of conformational analysis of the bicyclic β-enamino esters was undertaken, using 1H-NMR and13C-NMR data, molecular mechanics and semi-empirical methods. From this study, it was observed that the bicyclic compounds adopt different conformations depending upon the N-substituent.