Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2007.tde-19102007-092413
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Frazão Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshida, Massayoshi (President)
Cavalheiro, Alberto José
Kato, Edna Tomiko Myiake
Marzorati, Liliana
Moreno, Paulo Roberto Hrihorowitsch
Title in Portuguese
Metabólitos secundários de frutos da Virola molissima (Poepp. ex A. DC.) Warb.: neolignanas e atividade antifúngica
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade antifúngica
Metabólitos secundários
Neolignanas
Pycnoporus sanguineus
Trametes villosa e Lenzites trabeas
Virola molissima
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de plantas na cura de enfermidades tem sido objeto de muitos estudos e desde épocas remotas está ligado ao desenvolvimento cultural de civilizações. Estudos anteriores em espécies de Myristicaceae descrevem a ocorrência da classe de lignóides como principal metabólito secundário. Variedades de estruturas químicas e de atividades biológicas são atribuídas aos lignóides. Estes metabólitos encontram-se acumulados em todas as partes da planta, principalmente nos frutos, onde os compostos predominantes são neolignanas. O presente trabalho foi realizado com Virola molissima que se encontra dispersa na Reserva Adolpho Ducke, situada nas proximidades de Manaus-AM. Os frutos foram coletados durante o mês de novembro, estação de seca na região. Não existe registro de estudo fitoquímico desta espécie. A partir de extratos de pericarpos, arilos, tegumentos e amêndoas dos frutos da Virola molissima foram isoladas por fracionamento cromatográfico as neolignanas tetrahidrofurânica, ariltetralônica e diarilbutânica. As neolignanas isoladas foram identificadas por comparação de seus dados de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear de Hidrogênio e de Carbono Treze, com aqueles descritos na literatura. A atividade antifúngica da neolignana ariltetralônica, pura ou em mistura, foi testada contra basidiomicetos Pycnoporus sanguineus, Trametes villosa e Lenzites trabeas. Estes fungos são xilófagos e causam o apodrecimento da madeira.
Title in English
Secondary metabolites from Virola molissima (Poepp. ex A. DC.) Warb. Fruits: neolignans and antifungal activity
Keywords in English
Antifungal activity
Neolignans
Pycnoporus sanguineus
Secondary metabolites
Trametes villosa and Lenzites trabeas
Virola molissima
Abstract in English
The use of plants in the treatment of diseases has been object of many studies, and since remote ages, the issue is linked to the cultural development of civilizations. Previous studies on Myristicaceous species described the occurrence of lignoids as its main secondary metabolites, which are known by varieties of chemical structures and biological activities. These lignoids are accumulated in all parts of the plant, mainly in the fruits, where the major constituent are neolignans. Present work was carried out on Virola molissima dispersed in Adolpho Ducke Reserve, located around Manaus, Amazon State, Brazil. Its fruits were collected during November, a month of dry season in this region. This species has not been phytochemically studied. Tetrahydrofuran, aryltetralone and dibenzylbutane neolignans were isolated from the extracts of pericarps, arils, seed coats and seeds of V. molissima fruits, by chromatographic fractionations. The structures of the isolated neolignans were elucidated through a Nuclear comparison between Magnetic Resonance of 1Hidrogen and 13Carbon data, and those described in the literature. The antifungal activity of the aryltetralone neolignan, pure or in mixture, was assayed against basidiomycetes Pycnoporus sanguineus, Trametes villosa and Lenzites trabeas. These fungi are xylophagus and they cause the decay of the wood.