Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2008.tde-18122008-114818
Document
Author
Full name
João Homero do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Kato, Massuo Jorge (President)
Floh, Eny Iochevet Segal
Gruber, Jonas
Title in Portuguese
Variações diárias, sazonais e intraespecíficas em Piper solmsianum
Keywords in Portuguese
Piper solsianum
Bioquimica vegetal
Metabólitos secundários (Biossíntese)
Piperales (Estudo)
Produtos naturais
Variação diária
Variação intraespecífica
Variação sazonal
Abstract in Portuguese
Os extratos de média polaridade de sete indivíduos de Piper solmsianum coletados em diferentes localidades foram analisados por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência para se verificar diferenças quantitativas na concentração relativa de apiol, dilapiol, miristicina, grandisina, elemicina, isoelemicina e lignana tetraidrofurânica rel- (7R, 8R, 7'R, 8'R)-3,4,3',4'-dimetilenodioxi-5,5'-dimetoxi-7,7'-epoxilignana. Todos os perfis cromatográficos consistiam de apenas dois, três ou quatro picos majoritários. O(s) composto(s) majoritário(s) era(m) distinto(s) de planta para planta, e em um dos espécimes o pico predominante não era nenhum dos sete metabólitos secundários avaliados. Estudaram-se as variações diárias e anuais em três espécimes de uma população selvagem de P. solmsianum localizada na Reserva da CUASO, em São Paulo. A grandisina apresentou teores máximos no início da noite e teores mínimos no início da manhã. Apiol/dilapiol apresentou variação circadianas evidentes apenas em dois indivíduos, sendo que em um deles o teor máximo ocorreu por volta das oito horas da noite, e no outro, o teor máximo ocorreu por volta das cinco horas da manhã. A variação sazonal mostrou pequena amplitude de oscilação. Em dois espécimes o máximo teor de apiol/dilapiol e grandisina ocorreu no verão. No terceiro espécime não se observou variação periódica anual.
Title in English
Diurnal, seasonal and intraspecific changes in Piper solmsianum
Keywords in English
Piper solmsianum
Circadian variation
Intraspecific variation
Seasonal variation
Abstract in English
The crude extracts of seven individuals of Piper solmsianum collected in different places were analyzed by high efficiency liquid chromatography (HPLC) in order to determine changes in the relative content of apiol, dillapiol, myristicin, grandisin, elemicin, isoelemicin, and tetrahydrofuran lignan rel-(7R,8R,7R,8R)-3,4,3,4- dimethylenedioxy-5,5-dimethoxy-7,7-epoxylignan. All chromatographic profiles consisted of two, three or four major peaks with significant qualitative and quantitative differences. Major components were different from plant to plant and in one specimen an component different from the seven metabolites observed in most cases. The leaf extracts from three wild specimens of P. solmsianum collected at CUASO Reserve, showed annual and diurnal variations in apiol/dillapiol and grandisin relative concentrations. Three plants presented circadian variation with maximum content of grandisin late afternoon, and minimum content in the dawn. Apiol/dillapiol displayed clear circadian variation in two individuals, but without synchrony between phases. The maximum content was observed and in a second specimen around 8 p.m., and in the another specimen, the maximum content occur was observed at 5 a.m. The seasonal variation showed small amplitude of oscillation and in two individuals the maxima contents of apiol/dillapiol and grandisin were observed in summer