Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2004.tde-16052007-144206
Document
Author
Full name
Romeu Casarano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira (President)
El Seoud, Omar Abdel Moneim Abou
Gonçalves, Maria do Carmo
Title in Portuguese
Compósitos formados por polietileno modificado e celulose: obtenção e caracterização
Keywords in Portuguese
Alil glicidil éter
Celulose
Compósito
Polietileno
Polímeros
Processos químicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A primeira parte desta Tese incluiu a funcionalização em solução de polietileno linear de média densidade (LMDPE) com alil glicidil éter (AGE), na presença de peróxido de benzoíla (BPO) como iniciador de reações radicalares. A caracterização foi feita por espectroscopia no infravermelho com transformada de Fourier (FTIR) e o grau de funcionalização (GF) foi estimado por meio de duas curvas de calibração. Foi observado efeito do tipo de solvente sobre o GF. A segunda parte consistiu na funcionalização superficial por radiação ultravioleta (UV). Como monômeros foram usados AGE, anidrido maléico (MAH) e anidrido tetraidroftálico (THFAH). Como iniciadores, BPO e benzofenona (BP). A caracterização das superfícies foi realizada por medidas de ângulo de contato. THFAH apresentou a melhor performance. A terceira tratou da funcionalização por processamento reativo do LMDPE com AGE, na presença de BPO. A caracterização se deu por FTIR e o GF foi estimado conforme descrito acima. A funcionalização foi confirmada (indiretamente) por calorimetria diferencial exploratória, que evidenciou a diminuição do grau de cristalinidade com a funcionalização. Não foi possível confirmar a funcionalização por meio de análise elementar, termogravimetria e difração de raios X. A fragmentação das cadeias do LMDPE funcionalizado do ensaio 13 (e 13A) foi evidenciada por decréscimo no torque e nas propriedades mecânicas. Contudo, o índice de fluidez, surpreendentemente, diminuiu. Os valores relativamente superiores de resistência à tração e módulo de Young dos compósitos e blendas obtidos com LMDPE funcionalizado, contra os obtidos com LMDPE virgem, evidenciaram a interação favorável entre os grupos epóxidos inseridos nas cadeias do LMDPE e os grupos hidroxilas presentes no polissacarídeo. O aumento da adesão entre a matriz polimérica e as fibras de celulose foi confirmado por microscopia eletrônica de varredura e, qualitativamente, por quantidades relativamente maiores de resíduos remanescentes após extração em xileno sob refluxo.
Title in English
Composites made up of modified polyethyle and cellulose: obtainment and characterization
Keywords in English
Allyl glycidyl ether
Cellulose
Composites
Polyethylene
Polymers
Abstract in English
The first part of this work included the functionalization in solution of linear medium density polyethylene (LMDPE) with allyl glycidyl ether (AGE), in the presence of benzoyl peroxide (BPO) as free radical reaction initiator. The characterization was made by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and the degree of functionalization was estimated by means of two calibration curves. The type of solvent influenced the DF. The second part comprised the surface functionalization by ultraviolet (UV) radiation. AGE, maleic anhydride (MAH) and tetrahydrophthalic anhydride (THFAH) were used as monomers and BPO and benzophenone (BP) as initiators. Contact angle measurements were used to characterize the surfaces. THFAH showed the best performance. The third part dealt with the functionalization by reactive processing of LMDPE with AGE, in the presence of BPO. FTIR was used to characterize the samples and the degree of functionalization was estimated as described above. The functionalization was (indirectly) confirmed by differential scanning calorimetry. The degree of crystallinity decreased with the functionalization. The functionalization couldn?t be confirmed by elemental analysis, thermogravimetry and X-ray diffraction. The chain scissions of the chemical modified LMDPE of trial 13 (and 13A) were evidenced by reduction of torque and mechanical properties. However, the melt flow index diminished. The favorable interaction between epoxide groups inserted on LMDPE chains and hydroxyl groups present in polysaccharide caused the increase in tensile strength and Young?s modulus values for composites and blends in relation to those obtained with virgin LMDPE. The increase in adhesion between the polymeric matrix and cellulose fibers was also confirmed by scanning electron microscopy and, qualitatively, by relatively large amounts of remaining residues after extraction in refluxing xylene.