Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2003.tde-10082009-134423
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Pandini Cardoso Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Di Vitta, Cláudio (President)
Pardini, Vera Lúcia
Romero, José Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Síntese e estudo de diastereosseletividade facial, em reações de Diels-Alder, de metilbenzoquinonas sulfiniladas visando a obtenção de precursores de produtos naturais terpênicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos de enxofre
Diastereosseletividade facial
Diels-Alder
Produtos naturais
Síntese orgânica
Sulfinil metilbenzoquinona
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso objetivo principal é aproveitar a bem conhecida diastereosseletividade π-facial das (SS)-2-tolilsulfinil-1,4-benzoquinonas, em reações de Diels-Alder, para obter, via metátese olefínica fototérmica, precursores enantiopuros do capneleno e da icarugamicina. Devido à formação de uma inseparável mistura de produtos na reação da (SS)-2-tolilsulfinil-1,4-benzoquinona com 1-metilciclopentadieno comercial, esta rota se tornou inviável para obtenção do capneleno. Visando-se a síntese do precursor da icarugamicina, foram preparadas as 5 e 6-metil-2-tolilsulfinil-1,4-benzoquinonas mas, apesar dos bons resultados de seletividade π-facial que estas apresentaram com o 1,3-cicloexadieno, a eliminação espontânea de ácido sulfênico nos adutos de Diels-Alder formados impediu o uso destes últimos. Numa tentativa de sobrepujar este inconveniente, uma nova quinona clorada foi preparada mas esta se mostrou um oxidante frente ao 1,3-cicloexadieno.
Title in English
Synthesis of sulfinylated methylbenzoquinones and study of their facial diastereoselectivity in Diels-Alder reactions aiming the obtention of terpenic natural products precursors.
Keywords in English
Diels-Alder
Facial diastereoselectivity
Organic syntheses
Sulfinyl methylbenzoquinone
Abstract in English
Our main objective is to take advantage of the well known π-facial diastereoselectivity of (SS)-2-tolylsulfinyl-1,4-benzoquinones, in the Diels-Alder reactions, to obtain, via photo-thermal olefin metathesis, enantiopure precursors of capnellene and ikarugamycin. The formation of an inseparable mixture of products in the reaction of commercially available methylcyclopentadiene and (SS)-2-tolylsulfinyl-1,4-benzoquinone made this route unsuitable for obtaining capnellene. For the synthesis of ikarugamycin, the 5 and 6-methyl-2-(SS)-tolylsulfinyl-1,4-benzoquinones were prepared but, in spite of the good π-diastereoselectivity they exhibited, in the reaction with 1,3-cyclohexadiene, spontaneous elimination of sulfenic acid from the formed adducts precluded their use. In an attempt to overcome this very easy elimination, a chlorinated quinone was synthesized but it showed oxidizing properties in the presence of 1,3-cyclohexadiene.