Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2003.tde-09092008-095159
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Maria Aguilar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Helena Maria Carvalho (President)
Coelho, Fernando Antônio Santos
Marzorati, Liliana
Romero, José Ricardo
Viertler, Hans
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de trinitrato de tálio na preparação de indanos e na síntese total do mutisiantol
Keywords in Portuguese
Contração de anel
Indano
Mutisiantol
Síntese orgânica
Trinitrato de tálio
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta a primeira aplicação sintética da metodologia desenvolvida em nosso grupo de pesquisa, que se trata da contração de anel de 1,2-diidronaftalenos promovida por trinitrato de tálio (TTN) para fornecer derivados indânicos. A molécula-alvo da abordagem sintética é o Mutisiantol, um sesquiterpeno fenólico, que foi isolado da Mutisia homoeantha em 1979, e que possui substituintes nas posições 1 e 3 do anel ciclopentânico, com uma relação estereoquímica trans entre os mesmos. A rota proposta foi otimizada primeiramente na síntese de um composto modelo e depois aplicada na síntese total do Mutisiantol. O material de partida escolhido para a síntese do Mutisiantol foi o 2-metil-anisol, que é um composto comercial e bastante acessível economicamente. A etapa chave da seqüência envolveu a contração de anel do 1,6-dimetil-7-metóxi-1,2-diidronaftaleno promovida por TTN, que forneceu um derivado indânico com bom rendimento e elevada diastereosseletividade. Três etapas posteriores completaram a seqüência sintética, fornecendo o Mutisiantol em um total de 12 etapas. Descrevemos também o estudo de contração de anel de uma série de 1- tetralonas e 1,2-diidronaftalenos promovida por TTN, visando à obtenção de outros indanos e à complementação de estudos iniciados anteriormente.
Title in English
Thallium trinitrate application in the preparation of indanes and in the total synthesis of mutisianthol
Keywords in English
Indane
Multisianthol
Organic synthesis
Ring contraction
Thallium trinitrate
Abstract in English
This thesis presents the first synthetic application of the methodology developed in our research group, which involves the ring contraction of 1,2- dihydronaphthalenes promoted by thallium trinitrate (TTN) to afford indane derivatives. The target molecule of the synthetic approach is Mutisianthol, a phenolic sesquiterpene, isolated from Mutisia homoeantha in 1979, which embodies a trans-1,3-disubstituted cyclopentyl unit. The proposed route was first optimized in the synthesis of a model compound and then applied to the total synthesis of Mutisianthol. The starting material chosen for the Mutisianthol synthesis was the commercially available and cheap 2-methyl-anisol. The key step of the sequence involved the ring contraction of the 1,6-dimethyl-7-methoxy-1,2-dihydronaphthalene promoted by TTN, which furnished a functionalized indan with good yield and with high diastereoselectivity. The indan derivative was transformed into the final product in 3 steps. Overall, the total synthesis of Mutisianthol was accomplished in 12 steps. The TTN- promoted ring contraction of a series of 1-tetralones and of 1,2- dihydronaphthalenes was also studied in this thesis, with the aim to prepare other indanes and to extend earlier studies.