Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1985.tde-03092012-092750
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Di Vitta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Adutos de diels-alder entre 2,3-dialquiltio e diariltio - benzoquinonas e ciclopentadieno
Keywords in Portuguese
Aduto de diels-alder
Benzoquinona
Enxofre
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta as reações entre o aduto de Diels-Alder 2,3-diclorobenzoquinona-ciclopentadieno e alguns nucleófilos, não descritas na literatura, conforme pode ser verificado pela revisão bibliográfica apresentada no primeiro capítulo. Assim, dezenove novos adutos dialquiltio- e diariltio-substituídos, bem como o correspondente difenilseleno derivado, foram sintetizados e caracterizados. As reações com alguns nucleófilos de oxigênio e nitrogênio falharam, fornecendo o aduto diclorado aromatizado. O aduto dimetiltio-substituído aromatizado foi obtido pela reação do aduto diclorado com excesso de metil mercapteto do sódio. Algumas reações dos adutos ditio-substituídos foram investigadas, tais como a de retro Diels-Alder, fotociclizacao e oxidação. A reação de retro Diels-Alder permitiu a síntese de três novas benzoquinonas 2,3-dialquiltio-substituídas, as quais foram identificados e caracterizadas. No caso da 2,3-dimetiltio benzoquinona, a sua reação com ciclopentadieno forneceu o aduto dimetiltio-substituído, que se mostrou idêntico àquele obtido a partir do aduto diclorado. As experiências de fotociclização com alguns adutos dialquiltio-substituídos não conduziram aos compostos "gaiola esperados. Algumas experiências de oxidação do aduto dimetiltio substituído são descritas, bem como a síntese do aduto metiltiometilsulfinil-substituído. Este não sofreu posterior oxidação, nem ciclizou sob irradiação. Contudo, sua reação com cloreto de tionila foi bem sucedida, pois conduziu ao aduto cloro-alquiltio substituído, o qual não pode ser sintetizado diretamente pela reação entre quantidades equimolares do aduto diclorado e mercapteto. Os mecanismos destas reações são discutidos, apontando - se a importância do aduto cloro-alquiltio-substituído como intermediário em síntese de adutos mistos ditio-substituídos. Apesar desta inesperada falta de reatividade na fotociclização, os adutos ditio-substituídos mostraram possuir configuração endo, conforme foi demonstrado por evidências químicas e de espectroscopia de13C. As possíveis causas desta falta de reatividade, até agora não registrada na literatura em outros adutos endo, são discutidas.
Title in English
Diels-alder adducts from 2,3-diakylthio- and diarylthiobenzoquinones and cyclopentadiene
Keywords in English
Benzoquinone
Diels-alder adduct
Sulfur
Abstract in English
This thesis presents reactions not yet described in the literature between the 2,3-dichlorobenzoquinone-cyclopentadiene Diels-Alder adduct and some nucleophiles, as shown by a bibliographic survey, initially presented. Thus, nineteen new dialkylthio and diarylthiobenzoquinones-cyclopentadiene adducts and the corresponding diphenylseleno one were synthesized. The reactions with some oxygen and nitrogen nucleophiles failed and afforded the aromatized dichloro adduct. The aromatized dimethylthio-substituted adduct was obtained by the reaction of the dichloro adduct with an excess of sodium methyl mercaptide. Some reactions of the dithio-substituted adducts were investigated, such as the retro Diels-Alder, photocyclization and oxidation. The retro Diels-Alder reaction led to the synthesis of three new 2,3-dialkylthiobenzoquinones, which were identified and characterized. The 2,3-dimethylthiobenzoquinone underwent Diels-Alder reaction with cyclopentadiene to give the dimethylthio- substituted adduct which showed to be identical to that obtained from the dichloro adduct. The irradiation of some dialkylthio- substituted adducts did not afford the expected "cage" compounds. Some oxidation experiments with the dimethylthio-substituted adduct are described, and the synthesis of the methylthio- methylsulphinyl-substituted adduct is reported. The latter did not undergo further oxidation nor cyclization on irradiation. However, successful reaction was obtained with thionyl chloride, leading to the chloro-alkylthio-substituted adduct which could not be synthesized by reaction between dichloro adduct and mercaptide in 1:1 proportion. The mechanisms for both reactions are discussed and the possibility of the chloro-alkylthio-substituted adduct being an intermediate for the synthesis of the mixed dithio-substituted adducts is suggested. Despite of the lack of reactivity on photocyclization the dithio-substituted adducts were shown to be endo by chemical and 13C spectroscopics evidences. Possible factors which would be responsible for this unusual inertness for the endo adducts, are discussed.