Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2007.tde-30012008-110644
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Roberta Rodrigues da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo (President)
Silva, Roberto Santana da
Vichi, Flávio Maron
Title in Portuguese
Intercalação de fármacos com atividade antiinflamatória (ácido mefenâmico e piroxicam) em hidróxido duplo lamelar
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido mefenâmico
Fármacos
Hidróxidos duplos lanelares
Piroxicam
Abstract in Portuguese
A intercalação de espécies de interesse biológico e terapêutico em Hidróxidos Duplos Lamelares (HDLs) vem se mostrando uma estratégia interessante para a obtenção de sistemas de armazenamento ou carregadores de drogas. No presente trabalho foram investigadas rotas sintéticas e parâmetros experimentais para a intercalação dos ânions derivados dos fármacos ácido mefenâmico e piroxicam em HDL de Mg2+ e Al3+. Os sólidos foram caracterizados por difratometria de raios X, análises elementar e térmica, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e espectroscopia no infravermelho e Raman. Os difratogramas de raios X dos materiais híbridos HDL-mefenamato isolados por co-precipitação (pH=9-9,5) mostram, além de fase do tipo HDL, alguns picos finos e de baixa intensidade que podem estar relacionados com a presença de um sal de mefenamato. Os melhores resultados foram obtidos empregando uma relação molar ânion/Al3+ =1. Nos processos de reconstituição e troca iônica, os picos finos não são observados. Os espectros vibracionais mostram que o ácido mefenâmico está na forma desprotonada e intacto. Os ânions mefenamato se arranjam em uma bicamada no espaço interlamelar (d003 ~21-22 Å). Os híbridos HDL-piroxicamato obtidos por co-precipitação são constituídos de pelo menos duas fases. À medida que a razão ânion/Al3+ diminui, observa-se o aumento na formação de fase HDL.
Title in English
Intercalation of drugs with antiinflammatory activity (mefenamic acid and piroxicam) in layered double hydroxide
Keywords in English
Anionic Clays
Hybrid organic-Inorganic materials
Hydrotalcite
Layered double hydroxide
Mefenamic acid
Pharmaco
Piroxicam
Abstract in English
Intercalation of biological and therapeutical species into Layered Double Hydroxides (LDHs) has been shown an interesting strategy to get drug storage or drug carrier systems. In this work it were investigated synthetic routes and experimental parameters for intercalation of anions derived from mefenamic acid and piroxicam drugs into LDH of Mg2+ and Al3+ composition. The isolated solids were characterized by X-ray diffractometry, elemental and thermal analysis, scanning electron microscopy and infrared and Raman spectroscopies. Besides LDH phase, XRD patterns of LDH-mefenamate hybrid materials isolated by coprecipitation (pH=9-9.5) show some narrow and low intensity peaks that can be related to a mefenamate salt phase. Improved data were obtained using an anion/Al3+ molar ratio equal 1. When employing reconstruction and ion exchange methods, narrow peaks are no observed. Vibrational spectra indicate that mefenamic acid is deprotonated and integral between the layers. Guest anions are arranged in a bylayer in the interlayer space (d003 ~21-22 Å). LDH-piroxicamate hybrid materials obtained by coprecipitation are constituted by at least two phases. An increase in LDH phase formation it is observed when the molar ratio anion/Al3+ decreases.