Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2000.tde-22082014-144356
Document
Author
Full name
Ademir Oliveira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Jivaldo do Rosario (President)
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo
Fertonani, Fernando Luis
Ribeiro, Clovis Augusto
Vicentini, Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização e estudo termoanalítico dos nitrilotriacetatos de terras raras
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo termoanalítico
Lantanídios
Método radioquímico
Nitrilotriacetatos
Química orgânica
Terras raras
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste da preparação, caracterização e estudo do comportamento térmico dos nitrilotriacetatos de terras raras hidratados. A reação entre o cloreto de terra rara e o sal Na2HNTA, em meio aquoso, produziu compostos de fórmula geral mínima TRNTA.xH2O, onde x=2,5 para La e Ce; x=3 para Pr ao Gd (exceto o Pm) e x=4 para TR=Tb ao Lu, incluso Y. A estequiometria desses compostos foi proposta com base nos teores da terra rara, obtidos a partir das curvas TG/DTG, e nos teores de carbono, nitrogênio e hidrogênio por obtidos por análise elementar. Os difratogramas de raios X permitiram identificar três séries isomorfas, que são concordantes com a similaridade no grau de hidratação das espécies, com os espectros de absorção na região do infravermelho e com as curvas TG/DTG e DSC. Os espectros de absorção na região do infravermelho indicaram a formação dos sais, devido ao deslocamento das banda do grupo carboxilato (vCOO- de 1724 cm-1 no ácido livre, para 1670-1560 cm-1 nos sais. Os espectros de emissão do sal de EuNTA.3H2O no estado sólido, evidenciaram que o íon Eu3+ encontra-se numa microssimetria C. O comportamento térmico dos sais foi estudado por TG/DTG em atmosfera dinâmica de ar, N2 e da mistura gasosa (ar + CO2), e razão de aquecimento de 10°C min-1. A decomposição térmica dos sais conduz à formação de intermediários do tipo oxicarbono e/ou dioxicarbonato e em todos os casos o produto final foi o respectivo óxido. Os eventos térmicos foram evidenciados pelas curvas DTA/DSC, por picos no sentido endotérmicos e/ou exotérmicos, e estão em concordância com as variações de massa indicadas nas curvas TG/DTG. As etapas de desidratação e da decomposição foram consideradas separadamente. Através do sistema TG/DTA-CG-MS os possíveis voláteis libertados da decomposição térmica dos sais de Na2HNTA e EuNTA.3H2O foram identificados.
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and thermoanalytical study of the rare earth nitrilotriacetates
Keywords in English
Lanthanides
Nitrilotriacetates
Organic chemistry
Radiochemical method
Rare earth
Thermoanalytical study
Abstract in English
This work consists of the preparation, characterization and thermal behaviour study of the hydrated rare earth nitrilotriacetates. The reaction between rare earth chloride and Na2HNTA salt, aqueous medium, produced the compounds of minimum general formula TRNTA.xH2O, where TR=La-Lu and Y, x=2,5 for La and Ce; x=3 for Pr-Gd and x=4 for Tb-Lu, Y. The stoichiometry of these compounds was proposed based in the percentages of rare earth, obtained from TG/DTG curves, and in the percentages of carbon, nitrogen and hydrogen obtained by elemental analysis. The X rays diffraction patterns allowed to identify three isomorphic series, that are concordant with the similarity in the hydration degree of the species, with infrared spectra and with TG/DTG and DSC curves. Infrared spectra indicated the formation of the salts, due to the band displacement of the carboxylate group (vCOO- of 1724 cm-1 in the free acid, to 1670-1560 cm-1 in the salts. The emission spectra of EuNTA.3H2O salt in the solid state, evidenced that the Eu3+ ion finds in a microssimetry C. The thermal behavior of salts was studied by TG/DTG in air dynamic atmospheres, N2 and of the gaseous mixture (air + CO2) and heating rate of 10°C min-1. The salts thermal decomposition lead to the formation of in intermediary oxicarbonate and/or dioxicarbonate and in all cases the final product was the respective oxide. The thermal events were evidenced by DTA/DSC curves for endothermic and/or exothermic peaks, and they are in concordance with the mass variations indicated in TG/DTG curves. The dehydration and thermal decomposition steps were considered separately. Through TG/DTA-CG/MS system the volatile liberated possible of the thermal decomposition of the Na2HNTA and EuNTA.3H2O were identified.