Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1985.tde-10072012-095042
Document
Author
Full name
Denise de Oliveira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Complexos de níquel (II) com sulfóxidos dialquílicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos de coordenação
Dialquilsulfóxidos
Níquel
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste no estudo de complexos de Ni(II) com dialquilsulfóxidos. Os compostos foram sintetizados e caracterizados através de espectroscopia vibracional e eletrônica, medidas magnéticas e de condutância e determinação de ponto de fusão. Obtiveram-se os seguintes complexos: [Ni(R2SO)6](ClO4)2 (R = Me, n-Pr, n-Bu e i-Bu); [Ni (Me2SO)6] (NO3)2; [Ni (Me2SO)4 (NO3)](NO3); [Ni(R2SO)3 (NO3)2] (R = Me2SO, Me2SO-d6, n-Bu e i-Bu) e [Ni(R2SO)2 (N03)2] (R = n-Pr, i-Bu e t-Bu). O método de síntese é crítico para a obtenção de compostos bem definidos, principalmente no caso dos nitratos onde existe a possibilidade de formação de compostos de diferentes estequiometrias para o mesmo sulfóxido. Os complexos [Ni(Me2SO)6] (Cl04)2 e [Ni(Me2SO)4 NO3] NO3 não fundem até 245° C. Os demais fundem em temperaturas relativamente baixas. Alguns complexos de nitrato apresentam grandes intervalos de fusão, que podem ser devidos a perdas de ligante. Os complexos são octaédricos com os sulfôxidos coordenados ao Ni(II) através do átomo de oxigênio, conforme evidenciado por medidas magnéticas e espectroscopia vibracional e eletrônica. A influência doânion é marcante. O grupo perclorato não se coordena ao íon metálico, enquanto que o grupo nitrato pode não se coordenar ou, então, atuar como ligante monodentado ou bidentado, competindo com o sulfóxido na primeira esfera de coordenação do Ni(II). Os complexos contendo perclorato comportam-se como eletrólitos do tipo 1:2 em nitrometano. Os compostos contendo nitrato, ao contrário, comportam-se todos como nao condutores no mesmo solvente, embora os sólidos de Me2SO com proporção molar níquel-sulfóxido 1:6 e 1:4 apresentem nitrato iônico. Isto é uma evidência de que as espécies em solução não são as mesmas presentes nos sólidos. Os espectros eletrônicos confirmam este fato. As diferenças de basicidade e estereoquímica dos sulfóxidos afetam pouco os valores de Dq e B dos complexos contendo perclorato. Portanto, os sulfóxidos di-propílico e di-butílicos estudados ocupam a mesma posição do Me2SO na série espectroquímica e, também, na série nefelauxética.
Title in English
Complexes of nickel(II) with dialkilsulfoxides
Keywords in English
Coordination compounds
Dialkilsulfoxides
Nickel
Abstract in English
This work consists on the study of Ni(II) complexes with dialquilsulfoxides. The compounds were synthesized and characterized by vibrational and electronic spectroscopies, magnetic and conductance measurements and melting point determination. The following complexes were obtained: [Ni(R2SO)6](ClO4)2 (R = Me, n-Pr, n-Bu and i-Bu); [Ni (Me2SO)6] (NO3)2; [Ni (Me2SO)4 (NO3)] NO3; [Ni(R2SO)3 (NO3)2] (R = Me2, Me2SO-d6, n-Bu and i-Bu) and [Ni(R2SO)2 (NO3)2] (R = n-Pr, i-Bu and t-Bu). The synthetic procedure is critical for the preparation of well defined compounds, mainly for the nitrates where the possibility of formation of compounds with different stoichiometry for the same sulfoxide exists. The complexes [Ni (Me2SO 6] (ClO4)2 and [Ni (Me2SO)4 NO3] NO3 do not melt up to 245°C, and the others melt at relatively low temperatures. Some nitrate complexes show broad melting point ranges, which may be due to ligand loss during the heating. The complexes are octahedral, and have the sulfoxides coordinated to the Ni(II) through the oxygen atom, as shown by magnetic measurements and the vibrational and electronic spectra. The anion influence is very important. The perchlorate group does not coordinate to the metal ion, while the nitrate group may either be non coordinating or behave as a monodentate or bidentate ligand, competing with the sulfoxide for the first coordination sphere of Ni(II). The perchlorate complexes are l:2 type electrolytes in nitromethane solution. The nitrate complexes, on the other hand, are non conducting in the same solvent, although the solid compounds of Me2SO which have molar Ni: sulfoxide ratios of l:6 and l:4 possess ionic nitrate in their molecules. This is an evidence of the existence of different species in the solid state and in solution in these cases. The electronic spectra confirm this fact. The differences in the basicity and in the stereochemistry of the sulfoxides affect little the Dq and B values in the perchlorate complexes. This implies the di-propyl and di-butylsulfoxide studied fall in the same position as the dimethylsulfoxide in the spectrochemical and nephelauxetic series.