Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1996.tde-04112015-173156
Document
Author
Full name
Fauze Jacó Anaíssi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Toma, Henrique Eisi (President)
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo
Valim, Joao Barros
Title in Portuguese
Nanocompósitos de ftalocianinas e xerogéis de pentóxido de vanádio (V)
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos organometálicos
Ftalocianinas
Pentoxido de vanádio
Química inorgânica
Xerogel
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho investigamos o comportamento estrutural da matriz de pentóxido de vanádio hidratado (V205.nH20) em função da presença de convidados moleculares intercalados. Para tanto utilizamos uma ftalocianina de cobre tetrassulfonada (CuPcTs), comercial da Aldrich. A intercalação desta no espaçamento interlamelar da matriz foi feita por dois procedimentos distintos. O primeiro consistiu em adicionar a solução de CuPcTS sobre a superficie da matriz previamente preparada, e deixar difundir em função da expansão lamelar provocada pelo solvente. O segundo método, que denominamos 'Ascenção Capilar', consistiu em deixar a matriz em contato com a solução apenas por uma de suas bordas, controlando-se o tempo necessário para atingir a parte superior da matriz. Para caracterizar e diferenciar as amostras intercaladas ou não, utilizamos uma bateria de técnicas, como: difração de raios-X, espectroscopia eletrônica por transmissão e reflectância, espectroscopia vibracional raman ressonante e FTIR (por transmissão e reflectância), microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV), ressonância paramagnética eletrônica (RPE) e análise elementar de CHN. Com base nessas técnicas foi possível constatar que a intercalação aumenta o grau de cristalinidade das amostras, e que a ftalocianina se orienta paralelamente às lamelas. O método de Ascenção Capilar conduz a amostras com menor grau de deposição superficial.
Title in English
Nanocomposites phthalocyanines and xerogels vanadium pentoxide (V)
Keywords in English
Inorganic chemistry
Organometallic compounds
Phthalocyanines
Vanadium pentoxide
Xerogel
Abstract in English
The intercalation behavior of hydrated vanadium(V)-oxide xerogels (V2O5.nH2O) in the presence of a molecular guest, e.g. copper(II)-tetrasulphonated phtalocyanine, has heen investigated. Two distinct routes of intercalation have been employed. The conventional procedure consists in directly applying the phtalocyanine solution onto the freshly prepared films of the vanadium(V)-oxide host, and allowing enough time for interlamelar diffusion and drying. The alternative procedure employs an arrangement where the films are kept in a vertical position, in contact with the surface of the phtalocyanine solution, until the ascension by capillary diffusion is complete. The caracterization of the nanocomposites, and differentiation between the intercalated and adsorbed species was pursued with the use of a number of techniques, such as X-ray diffractometry, electronic and vibrational spectroscopy (absorption, and reflectance and resonance Raman), scanning electron microscopy, electronic paramagnetic resonance, and elemental analysis. The experimental results show that the intercalation proceeds with a parallel orientation of the phtalocyanine molecules within interlamelar planes, leading to an increse of the internal order or crystallinity. The samples prepared by vertical capillary diffusion exhibited a smaller degree of contamination with the adsorbed phtalocyanine at the film surface, in comparison to the conventional procedure.