Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2002.tde-03102007-100839
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Nikolaou
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Toma, Henrique Eisi (President)
Batista, Alzir Azevedo
Iha, Neyde Yukie Murakami
Oliveira, Luíz Antônio Andrade de
Silva, Denise de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de sistemas polinucleares baseados em clusters trinucleares e complexos poliimínicos de rutênio: unidades de montagem em química supramolecular
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletroquímica
Espectroscopia
Fotofísica inorgânica
Química Supramolecular
RMN
Rutênio
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresentado nesta Tese tem como objetivo a elaboração de estruturas polinucleares baseadas em clusters trinucleares de rutênio. Os oligômeros estudados são opções interessantes para o desenvolvimento futuro de dispositivos supramoleculares, em função de suas propriedades fotofísicas e eletroquímicas. Um trímero e uma série de dímeros mistos foram obtidos pela combinação do cluster [Ru3O(CH3COO)6(py)2(CH3OH)]+ com complexos [Ru(bpy)2(P)(L)]+ (P = ligante de ponte N-heterocíclico; L = P, Cl ou CN). A caracterização por RMN, voltametria cíclica e espectroeletroquímica dos dímeros onde L = Cl foi utilizada como base na interpretação dos resultados obtidos para os demais complexos; os dados refletem uma interação fraca entre os fragmentos, que depende das características eletrônicas da ponte P. Nos dímeros onde L = CN, ocorre a supressão da emissão do cromóforo [Ru(bpy)2] pelo cluster através de um mecanismo de transferência de elétrons fotoinduzida. Para o cluster na forma reduzida, sugere-se também a ocorrência de transferência de energia. Na segunda parte da Tese, são apresentados sistemas policlusters contendo seis e dez unidades ligadas em ponte. As novas supermoléculas apresentam uma série de processos redox multieletrônicos e, neste caso, a comunicação eletrônica entre os centros metálicos é mais pronunciada, sendo dependente do estado de oxidação dos clusters.
Title in English
Development of polynuclear systems based on trinuclear cluster and polyimines ruthenium compounds: building blocks in supramoleular chemistry
Keywords in English
Electrochemistry
Inorganic photophysics
NMR
Ruthenium
Spectroscopy
Supramolecular chemistry
Abstract in English
The aim of the work reported is to develop polynuclear structures based on trinuclear ruthenium clusters. All the oligomers are seen as interesting options to the future development of supramolecular devices, due to their photophysical and electrochemical properties. A series of mixed dimers and one trimer were obtained by the combination of the [Ru3O(CH3COO)6(py)2(CH3OH)]+ cluster with [Ru(bpy)2(P)(L)]+ complexes (P = N-heterocyclic bridging ligand; L = P, Cl or CN). The NMR, cyclic voltammetry and spectroelectrochemical characterization of the dimers where L = Cl were used as a base to interpret the results collected for the other complexes; the data reflect a weak interaction between the units, depending on the electronic characteristics of the bridging ligand P. In the dimers where L = CN, occurs the quenching of the [Ru(bpy)2] emission by the cluster through a photoinduced electron transfer mechanism. For the cluster in its reduced form, it is suggested that an energy transfer process also occurs. On the second part of the Thesis, polycluster systems containing six and ten bridged cluster units are reported. The novel supermolecules present a series of multielectronic redox processes and, in this case, electronic communication among the metallic centers is more pronounced, depending on the clusters oxidation state.