Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2010.tde-03032011-082104
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Rodrigues de Paula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Araki, Koiti (President)
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo
Velasco, Maria Valeria Robles
Title in Portuguese
Determinação in vitro do fator de proteção solar de preparações cosméticas usando dispositivos fotoquímicos nanoestruturados
Keywords in Portuguese
Dosimetria UV
Fator de proteção solar
Fotoproteção
Fotoquímica
Nanodispositivos
Protetor solar
Abstract in Portuguese
A determinação do Fator de Proteção Solar (FPS) de protetores solares atualmente é uma exigência regulatória na grande maioria dos países e blocos econômicos mundiais. Para tal, adota-se exclusivamente o uso de métodos que requerem a irradiação UV de voluntários humanos nos procedimentos de determinação do FPS. Alguns métodos in vitro não-invasivos estão descritos na literatura, mas até o momento nenhum deles foi aceito pela comunidade internacional para a determinação do Fator de Proteção Solar de preparações cosméticas. Portanto, o desenvolvimento de métodos para a determinação do FPS in vitro, com boa correlação com os métodos in vivo, é de enorme interesse de pesquisadores e empresas do setor. Visando oferecer alternativas não-invasivas para a determinação do FPS de protetores solares, serão descritos procedimentos de preparo de um dispositivo fotoquímico nanoestruturado e sua aplicação no desenvolvimento de metodologias in vitro para a determinação do FPS de protetores solares. Todas as amostras utilizadas no desenvolvimento das metodologias foram previamente avaliadas em estudos clínicos para a determinação do Fator de Proteção Solar. Os resultados obtidos in vitro apresentaram boa correlação com os resultados in vivo, demonstrando que os dispositivos apresentam grande potencialidade e viabilidade para aprimoramento e construção de um equipamento capaz de reduzir ou até substituir os ensaios clínicos in vivo atualmente exigidos e praticados.
Title in English
In vitro determination of the Sun Protection Factor of cosmetic formulations using nanostructured photochemical devices
Keywords in English
Nanodevices
Photochemistry
Photoprotection
Sun protection factor
Sunscreen
UV dosimetry
Abstract in English
The determination of the Sun Protection Factor (SPF) of sunscreen formulations is currently a regulatory requirement in most countries and economic blocs in the world. Strict methodologies are adopted to determine the SPF, based on the UV irradiation of human volunteers in order to induce an erythemal response in the presence and absence of sunscreen applied to the skin. Some non-invasive in vitro test methods can be found in the scientific literature but, so far, none of them have been accepted by the international community as a standard for determination of the Sun Protection Factor. Therefore, the development of in vitro methods for determination of the SPF, exhibiting good correlation with the in vivo methods, is of enormous interest for researchers and companies. Thus, a non-invasive alternative for in vitro determination of the SPF of sunscreens, based on nanostructured photochemical devices, is described. The accuracy and reprodutibility of the new methodology were verified using clinicaly evaluated samples and correlating the in vitro with the in vivo Sun Protection Factors data. The in vitro results showed good correlation with in vivo results, demonstrating that UV-dosimeters are suitable for FPS measurements, having great potentiality for the development of equipments that would reduce or even replace the in vivo clinical trials currently in use