Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1998.tde-29082008-103749
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio William Oliveira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Angnes, Lúcio (President)
Agostinho, Silvia Maria Leite
Araújo, Mario César Ugolino de
Iha, Koshum
Vieira, Iolanda da Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos em sistemas de soluções em fluxo empregando polifenol oxidase naturalmente imobilizada sobre tecidos vegetais
Keywords in Portuguese
Água
Amperometria
Caracterização bioquímica
Coco
Compostos fenólicos
Enzimas
Inibição enzimática
Polifenoloxidase
Reator
Tecidos vegetais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta o desenvolvimento de metodologias analíticas em sistemas de solução em fluxo com detecção amperométrica e espectrofotométrica explorando a utilização de tecidos vegetais como fonte enzimática para a biocatálise de reações. Desempenhos satisfatórios foram obtidos com a utilização do mesocarpo fibroso do coco (Cocus nucifera, L.) e com a casca e/ou polpa de frutos da palmeira leque (Latania sp), fontes de polifenol oxidase. Uma metodologia, simples e rápida, para a determinação dos parâmetros bioquímicos da polifenol oxidase foi desenvolvida ao longo do presente trabalho com a enzima naturalmente imobilizada no tecido do coco, pela eliminação das etapas de extração e de purificação e associando-se análise em fluxo e espectrofotometria. Parâmetros cinéticos importantes como o efeito do pH, a constante de Michaelis-Menten (Km), a velocidade máxima (Vmax),a energia de ativação (Ea) e os parâmetros térmicos (valores D, z e Q10)foram determinados utilizando como substrato o catecol. A atividade relativa junto a diferentes substratos e o efeito de inibidores foram também avaliados. Aplicações envolvendo estes tecidos vegetais em reatores empacotados (associados com FIA) ou incorporados em eletrodos de pasta de carbono (medidas realizadas em batelada) para a determinação de produtos fenólicos como catecol, fenol e dopamina, inibidores da atividade enzimática como o sulfito, bem como para a quantificação do conteúdo de água, demonstram a sua versatilidade. Os produtos fenólicos foram quantificados com boa sensibilidade (na faixa de µmol L-1) pela redução amperométrica das respectivas quinonas, produzidas pela oxidação enzimática. Aplicações com amostras reais, dentre as quais água de rio e resíduos de uma fábrica de papel puderam ser implementadas. A determinação do conteúdo de água em meio aquo-restrito explorou a estimulação, pela água, da atividade catalitica da polifenoI oxidase naturalmente imobilizada no mesocarpo fibroso do coco na presença de catecol. Esta propriedade foi utilizada para a determinação rápida e reprodutível do conteúdo de água em amostras comerciais de álcool, utilizando acetonitrila como carregador. A quantificação de sulfito baseou-se no seu efeito inibidor sobre a polifenol oxidase naturalmente imobilizada em relação à catálise oxidativa do catecol. Diversos interferentes comumente presentes em amostras de vinho foram também investigados. Durante este trabalho, foi desenvolvida uma simples e interessante maneira de conservar o mesocarpo fibroso do coco como fonte de polifenol oxidase naturalmente imobilizada. O tecido desta fruta foi desidratado e moído. O pó deste tecido, estocado a mais de dois anos à temperatura ambiente, ainda apresenta boa atividade enzimática.
Title in English
Development of analytical methodologies in flow injections systems employing polyphenoloxidase naturally immobilized on plant tissues
Keywords in English
Amperometry
Biochemical characterization
Coconut
Content of water
Enzymatic inhibition
Enzymes
Phenolic compounds
Plant issue
Polyphenoloxidase
Reactor
Abstract in English
The development of analytical methodologies exploring plant tissues as enzymatic source for biocatalysis of many reactions is presented in this thesis. Amperometry and spectrophotometry was associated with flow analysis for analytical purposes and for biochemical characterization of naturally immobilized polyphenol oxidase. Good performance was achieved with tissues from the fruits of two palm trees: the fibrous mesocarp of green coconut fruits, Cocus nucifera, L., and the skin and the pulp of green fruits from Latania sp. Both tissues are very effective in the biotransformation of o-diphenols to the corresponding o-quinones. A simple, fast, and new methodology for the determination of the biochemical parameters of the poyphenol oxidase naturally immobilized on the fibrous tissue was developed (eliminating the extraction and purification of enzymes) by association of flow injection analysis and spectrophotometry. For coconut tissue, cinetic parameters like pH effect, Michaelis-Menten constant (Km) and maximum rate (Vmax), activation energy (Ea) and thermal parameters (D, z and Q10values) on catechol biotransformation were determined. Also the response for several substrates as too for various inhibitors was explored. Amperometric quantification of phenolic compounds was made using the vegetal tissue in form of packed reactors (associated with FIA) or incorporated in carbon paste electrodes (measurements in batch). Very good response for catechol, phenol and dopamine was registered for this compounds, with very high sensitivity (µmol L-1 range). Applicability to real samples as for river water and for a paper plant waste water was verified. The same amperometry-FIA system was employed for enzymology in non-aqueous medium. The activity of the polyphenol oxidase contained in coconut tissues are strongly dependent of water. The strategy involves the stimulation by the content of water on the biocatalytic activity of the enzyme in the presence of catechol substrate. This strategy was used for the determination of water content in alcohol samples, in medium of dry acetonitrile. The inhibition of the enzymatic activity produced by many compounds can be explored for an indirect quantification of the inhibitor. A flow injection amperometric procedure was developed for the determination of sulphite ion based in its inhibitory effect on the activity of polyphenol oxidase on the oxidation of catechol. The effect on the bioreactor performance of potential interferents commonly present in wine samples were also investigated. During this work, it was developed a simple and interesting way to preserve coconut tissue. The mesocarp of this fruit can be dried and grounded. These tissues still with very good activity after more than two years in "shelf temperature".