Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2004.tde-27092006-215956
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Leandro Bonifacio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Coichev, Nina (President)
Bulhões, Luiz Otávio de Sousa
Carvalho, Lilian Rothschild Franco de
Guekezian, Marcia
Rocha, Fabio Rodrigo Piovezani
Title in Portuguese
Estudos espectrofotométricos e por quimiluminescência da autoxidação de complexos de Ni(II) ou Cu(II)/tetraglicina induzida por S(IV). Aplicações analíticas
Keywords in Portuguese
análise por injeção em fluxo
complexos de cobre
complexos de níquel
espectrofotometria
quimiluminescência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta estudos da reação de autoxidação de Ni(II)/tetraglicina ou Cu(II)/tetraglicina induzida por S(IV). Estudos espectrofotométricos enfocaram a formação do respectivo íon metálico no estado de oxidação 3+. Verificou-se que S(IV) acelera a autoxidação de Ni(II)/tetraglicina em pH=9,2 (tampão borato), com a determinação de alguns parâmetros cinéticos desta reação. A autoxidação de Cu(II)/tetraglicina induzida por S(IV), caracterizada por efeito sinérgico positivo de Ni(II), foi empregada no desenvolvimento de método analítico para S(IV) na faixa de (0-0,12) milimolar. Este método foi utilizado para estudo da autoxidação de S(IV) catalisada por traços de íons metálicos de transição, em meio não-complexante. Estudos por quimiluminescência abordaram a interação das espécies geradas na autoxidação de Ni(II)/tetraglicina e Cu(II)/tetraglicina induzida por S(IV) com o íon tris-bipiridil-2,2´-rutênio(II). Foi avaliado o efeito de intensificação da radiação emitida, causado por tensoativos ou adições sucessivas de S(IV). A interação das espécies produzidas na autoxidação de Ni(II)/tetraglicina induzida por S(IV) com luminol foi aproveitada para desenvolvimento de método quimiluminescente para determinação de sulfito. O método proposto foi aplicado para determinação de S(IV) livre em amostras de bebidas, açúcar e água de chuva (limite de detecção 0,28 nanomolar).
Title in English
Spectrophotometric and chemiluminescence studies of S(IV) induced autoxidation of Ni(II) or Cu(II)/tetraglycine complexes. Analytical applications.
Keywords in English
chemiluminescence
copper complexes
flow injection analysis
nickel complexes
spectrophotometric
Abstract in English
The current work shows studies concerning the sulfite induced Ni(II)/tetraglycine (NiIIG4) and Cu(II)/tetraglycine (CuIIG4) autoxidation reaction in aqueous medium. Spectrophotometric studies focused on the formation of the correspondent metallic ion in the 3+ oxidation state. It was found that S(IV) accelerates NiIIG4 autoxidation at pH = 9.2 (borate buffer). Some kinetic parameters of this reaction have been successfully determined. S(IV) induced CuIIG4 autoxidation, which is characterized by the remarkable positive synergistic effect of Ni(II), was used in the development of a S(IV) analytical method in the range of (0-12)x10-5 mol L-1. This method was used to study the S(IV) catalyzed autoxidation of metallic transition ions, in non-complexing medium. Chemiluminescence studies approached the interaction between Ru(II)/bipy (tris-bipyridil-2,2´-ruthenium(II) ion) and the species generated in the S(IV) induced NiIIG4 autoxidation. The emitted radiation intensifying effect, which is caused by the presence of certain surfactants or consecutive additions of S(IV), was evaluated. The interaction between the species generated in the S(IV) induced NiIIG4 autoxidation and luminol was used in the development of a sulfite determination method by chemiluminescence. A flow system containing a gas-diffusion unit was used to separate S(IV) from the matrix. Free sulfite was determined in beverages, sugar and rainwater samples, with a detection limit of 2,8 x 10-8 mol L-1.