Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2000.tde-27082014-173316
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Vincenzi Jager
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi (President)
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra
Lago, Claudimir Lucio do
Title in Portuguese
Eletroforese capilar aplicada ao diagnóstico clínico: desenvolvimento e aplicação de métodos analíticos para alguns metabólitos de controle do diabetes mellitus
Keywords in Portuguese
Método eletroquímico
Química analítica
Abstract in Portuguese
O diabetes mellitus não é uma doença única, mas um conjunto de doenças que exibem como características a intolerância à glicose, resultante da deficiência na secreção ou na ação do hormônio pancreático, a insulina, produzindo severas anormalidades no metabolismo. As dosagens bioquímicas de alguns metabólitos específicos no sangue e urina são indicadores importantes do estado metabólico do indivíduo diabético e, são usadas tanto no diagnóstico da doença como na avaliação do tratamento. Métodos analíticos para alguns metabólitos de controle do diabetes mellitus, entre eles sódio, potássio, cloreto, bicarbonato, acetoacetato, lactato, β-hidroxibutirato em soro humano e hemoglobina glicada em sangue total, foram desenvolvidos utilizando a eletroforese capilar como técnica única de análise. Os métodos para a análise simultânea de sódio e potássio, cloreto e bicarbonato, acetoacetato, lactato, e β-hidroxibutirato foram desenvolvidos por eletroforese capilar em solução livre e detecção indireta. Estudos de seletividade, sensibilidade, linearidade, precisão, exatidão recuperação e aplicação dos métodos a amostras reais foram realizadas. Os resultados mostraram a possibilidade de aplicação dos métodos a amostras de soro humano, com resultados analíticos equivalentes a métodos de referência para os metabólitos sódio, potássio, cloreto e lactato. A focalização isoelétrica capilar foi utilizada no desenvolvimento do método de análise para a hemoglobina glicada. O método desenvolvido foi aplicado à análise de 31 amostras de hemolisado e os resultados comparados a um método de referência que utiliza cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência. A comparação de métodos apresentou boa correlação, e estudos estatísticos indicaram boa precisão inter e intra-ensaio e estabilidade na preservação da amostra. Resolução completa de hemoglobinas com diferença de ponto isoelétrico de 0,03 foi obtida, além da possibilidade de análise de hemoglobinas variantes, como a S e C.
Title in English
Capillary electrophoresis applied to clinical diagnosis: development and application of analytical methods for some metabolites of control of diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Electrochemical method
Abstract in English
Diabetes Mellitus is considered a class of diseases that exhibits a sole characteristic: intolerance to glucose. This condition results from a deficiency in the secretion or action of a pancreatic hormone, the insulin, causing severe metabolic disorders. Typically, high levels of glucose are found in blood, in addition to excessive production of the so called ketonic bodies (pyruvic, acetoacetic acids, acetone and the reduced forms: lactic and β-hidroxybutyric acids). The increase in production of ketonic bodies causes an imbalance in the anion gap, given by the expression: [Na+] + [K+] [Cl-] [HCO3-]. In addition to these metabolites, an amount of glicosilated hemoglobin (HbA1C) is formed. HbA1C can be used as indicative of the glucose concentration in the blood during the period of time red cells have been exposed to. For clinical diagnostics, each of the ions of the anion gap, the ketonic bodies and HbA1c are determined by isolated methodologies. In this work, capillary electrophoresis was explored as a single analytical technique for the evaluation of sodium, potassium chloride, bicarbonate, acetoacetate, lactate, β-hidroxybutyrate and HbA1C. The ionic species were determined by free solution capillary electrophoresis with indirect detection while HbA1C was evaluated by capillary isoeletric focusing. The proposed methodologies were validated for sodium, potassium, chloride and lactate, with respect to the following parameters: selectivity, sensitivity, linearity, precision and accuracy showing equivalent results when compared to standard methods applied to control samples. All proposed methodologies were applied to the quantitative analysis of real samples (serum and hemolisate of diabetic and non-diabetic individuals). In addition, HbA1C determinations were contrasted to a chromatographic procedure adopted in a clinical laboratory, showing good correlation (31 samples). Baseline resolution of hemoglobins with pl differing by 0.03 units was achieved, and the possibility of simultaneous analysis of variant hemoglobins, such as S and C was also demonstrated.