Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.1998.tde-22072008-181123
Document
Author
Full name
Horacio Dorigan Moya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Coichev, Nina (President)
Andrade Neto, José Fernando de
Bertotti, Mauro
Oliveira, Graciliano de
Osório, Viktória Klara Lakatos
Title in Portuguese
Interação de Íons de manganês, em diferentes estados de oxidação, com íon azoteto
Keywords in Portuguese
Azoteto
Constantes de equilíbrio
Espectrofotometria
Manganês
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizaram-se estudos potenciométricos, em combinação com medições espectrofotométricas, para caracterizar a espécie de íon manganês obtida a partir de oxidação coulométrica a corrente constante utilizando-se solução de Mn(II) (0,050 mol.L-1) em N3- (0,50 a 2,0 mol.L-1) e H+ (0,01 mol.L-1). Graficamente foi possível concluir que a espécie gerada é Mn(III) e obter os valores dos potenciais condicionais de redução, E0'x, do par Mn(III)/Mn(II), em soluções tampão N3-/HN3, de concentração de N3- 0,50; 1,0; 1,5; 2,0 e 4,0 mol.L-1 e H+ 0,010 mol.L-1, sendo 0,468, 0,421, 0,396, 0,377 e 0,336 V (vs. ECS), respectivamente. Esses valores de E0'x permitiram o cálculo das constantes de equilíbrio para os complexos no sistema Mn(III)/N3-, sendo: β1 = 1,23.105 M-1, β2 = 6,03.108 M-2, β3 = 2,37.1011 M-3, β4 = 1,54.1011 M-4 e β5 = 9,57.1011 M-5 (T = 25,0 ± 0,1 ºC, I = 2,0 mol.L-1 com NaClO4). Os valores calculados para as absortividades molares, em 430 nm, para as espécies [Mn(N3)3], [Mn(N3)4]- e [Mn(N3)5]2- foram 226, 3.680 e 6560 mol-1.L.cm-1, respectivamente. Para o estudo do cátion Co(II), foram efetuadas oxidações coulométricas da mesma forma e nas mesmas condições que para o cátion Mn(II). Os valores de E0'x encontrados para o par Co(III)/Co(II) foram 0,400, 0,338, 0,302, 0,277 e 0,228 V (vs. ECS), para as concentrações de N3- 0,50; 1,0; 1,5; 2,0 e 4,0 mol.L-1 e H+ 0,010 mol.L-1. Com os valores de E0'x obtidos para os pares Co(III)/Co(II) e Mn(III)/Mn(II), calcularam-se as constante de equilíbrio global, K, para a reação redox entre [Co(N3)n]3-n e [Mn(N3)n]2-n, encontrando-se os valores 7,1xl0-2, 4,0x10-2, 2,6x10-2, 2,0x10-2 e l,5x10-2, para os tampões acima descritos, respectivamente. Outros estudos revelaram a possível formação da espécies Mn(VI) quando KMnO4 e K2MnO4 são adicionados, separadamente, a uma solução tampão azoteto, por exemplo, N3- = 1,5 mol.L-1 e HN3 = 0,05 mol.L-1.
Title in English
On the interaction between azide and manganese ions at several oxidation states
Keywords in English
Azide
Manganese
Spectrophotometric studies
Abstract in English
Spectrophotometric studies combined with coulometric generation of Mn(III), in presence of large excess of Mn(II), showed a maximum absorbance peak at 430 nm. The average molar absorptivity increases with azide concentration (0.44 to 3.9 mol.L-1) from 3,100 to 6,300 mol-1.L.cm-1, showing a stepwise complex formation. Potential measurements of the Mn(III)/Mn(II) system in several azide aqueous buffers solutions: 1.0x10-2 mol.L-1 HN3, (0.50 to 2.0 mol.L-1) N3- and 5.0x10-1 mol.L-1 Mn(II) and constant ionic strength 2.0 mol.L-1, kept with sodium perchlorate, leads to the conditional potential, E0'x, in several azide concentrations at 25.0 ± 0.1 ºC (0.468, 0.421, 0.396, 0.377 e 0.336 V (vs. SCE) for the 0.50; 1.0; 1.5; 2.0 and 4.0 mol.L-1 N3- concentration, respectively). Considering the overall formation constants of Mn(II)/N3-, from former studies, and the potential, E0's = 1.063 V vs. SCE, for Mn(III)/Mn(II) system in non-complexing medium, it was possible to calculate the Fronaeus function, F0(L), and the following overall formation constants: β1 = 1.2x105 M-1, β2 = 6.0x108 M-2, β3 = (2.4±0.7)x1011 M-3, β4 = (1.5±0.5)x1011 M-4 and β5 = (9.6±.0.8)x1011 M-5 for the Mn(III)/N3- complexes. The molar absorptivity values, at 430 nm, found for the species [Mn(N3)3], [Mn(N3)4]- and [Mn(N3)5]2- were 226, 3,680 and 6,560 mol-1.L.cm-1, respectively. Similar studies with Co(II) in the same conditions, lead to the following conditional potentials, E0'x, for the Co(III)/Co(II) system: 0.400, 0.338, 0.302, 0.277 e 0.228 V (vs. SCE). Using the E0'x values obtained for both systems, Co(III)/Co(II) and Mn(III)/Mn(II), it was possible to calculate the equilibrium constant for the redox reaction between [Co(N3)n]3-n and [Mn(N3)n]2-n. The values found were 7.1xl0-2, 4.0x10-2, 2.6x10-2, 2.0x10-2 and 1.5x10-2, for 0.50; 1.0; 1.5; 2.0 and 4.0 mol.L-1 N3- concentration, respectively, in the same acidity (1.0x10-2 mol.L-1 HN3).