Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-19022018-162158
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Vespertina Alipazaga Sebastian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Coichev, Nina (President)
Freire, Renato Sanches
Iha, Koshum
Neves, Eduardo Fausto de Almeida
Pezza, Helena Redigolo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da autoxidação dos complexos de Cu(II), Ni(II) e Co(II)/tetraglicina induzida por S(IV)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amperometria
Autoxidação
Co(II)/tetraglicina
Cu(II)/tetraglicina
Espectrometria
Método eletromagnético
Ni(II)/tetraglicina
Sulfito
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta estudos espectrofotométricos relacionados à autoxidação dos complexos de Cu(II), Ni(II) e Co(II)/tetraglicina induzida por sulfito. Nossos estudos verificaram que a autoxidação de Cu(II)/tetraglicina (1,0x10-3 mol L-1) em pH = 9,0 (tampão borato) é afetada pela presença de traços de Ni(II) ou Co(II). Na ausência de Ni(II) ou Co(II), a reação é muito ineficiente e lenta com períodos de indução longos (aproximadamente 4 h). Ni(II) ou Co( II) em concentrações baixas ( 10-5 - 10-6 mol L-1) afetam significativamente a cinética: o período de indução diminui drasticamente (a menos de 2 s) e a formação de Cu(III) é fortemente acelerada com simultâneo aumento da eficiência da reação. A atividade catalítica e o sinergismo positivo de Co(II) e Ni(II) podem ser explicados pela oxidação mais rápida de Co(II) ou Ni(II)/tetraglicina pelo oxigênio dissolvido. O processo eletroquímico relacionado aos sistemas Cu(II)/Cu(III)/tetraglicina e Ni(II)/Ni(III)/tetraglicina são reversíveis, possibilitando monitorá-los adequadamente mediante o uso da técnica de eletrodo rotativo disco-anel. Entretanto, o sistema Co(II)/Co(III)/tetraglicina é irreversível. Esses estudos mostraram que as espécies de Cu(III) e Ni(III) geradas no eletrodo disco são instáveis nas condições experimentais empregadas. O efeito sinérgico positivo na presença de Ni(II) (que permitiu aumentar a sensibilidade) foi aproveitado para desenvolvimento de método espectrofotométrico e amperométrico simples e sensível para a determinação indireta de sulfito em meio aquoso. O método espectrofotométrico está baseado na medida de absorbância do complexo de Cu(III)/tetraglicina (gerado na presença de sulfito e traços de Ni(II)) em 365 nm. O método amperométrico em análise por injeção em fluxo baseia-se na medida de corrente (0,1 V vs Ag/AgCl) em função da concentração de Cu(III)/tetraglicina gerado quimicamente, na presença de sulfito e traços de Ni(II). Os métodos desenvolvidos foram empregados para a determinação de S(IV), em vinhos e sucos, após a sua extração da amostra acidificada, os resultados obtidos concordaram com aqueles obtidos pelo método iodométrico.
Title in English
Study of the autoxidation of the complexes of Cu (II), Ni (II) and Co (II)/tetraglycine induced by S(IV)
Keywords in English
Amperometry
Autoxidation
Co (II)/tetraglycine
Cu (II)/tetraglycine
Electromagnetic method
Ni (II)/tetraglycine
Spectrometry
Sulfite
Abstract in English
The present work presents spectrophotometric studies related to the sulfite induced autoxidation of Cu(II), Ni(II) and Co(II)/tetraglycine complexes. The sulfite induced autoxidação of Cu(II)/tetraglycine (1.0x10-3 mol L-1) at pH = 9.0 (borate buffer) is affected by the presence of small quantities of the Ni(II) or Co(II). In the absence of added nickel (II) or cobalt (II), the reaction is very inefficient and slow with one large induction period (about 4 h). Trace amounts of Ni(II) or Co(II) (10-5 - 10-6 M) affect the kinetic significantly: the induction period drastically decreases (less than 2 s) and the formation of Cu(III) is strongly accelerated. The effectiveness of Cu(III) formation becomes much higher. The catalytic activity and the positive synergism of Co(II) and Ni(II) may be explained by the faster oxidation of Co(II) or Ni(II)/tetraglycine complexes by dissolved oxygen. The electrochemistry of Cu(II)/Cu(III)/tetraglycine and Ni(II)/Ni(III)/tetraglycine systems are reversible, such as it was possible to monitor them by using the rotating ring-disk electrode technique. However, the Co(II)/Co(III)/tetraglycine system is irreversible. Those studies showed that the Cu(III) and Ni(III) species generated on the disk electrode are unstable in the employed experimental conditions. The positive sinergistic effect in the presence of Ni(II) (which allowed to increase the sensibility) was taken in advantage for development of one simple and sensitive spectrophotometric and amperometric method for indirect determination of sulfite in aqueous medium. The spectrophotometric method is based on the absorbance measurement of the Cu(III)/tetraglicyne complex (generated in the presence of sulfite and small quantities of Ni(II)) at 365 nm. The amperometric method by flow injection analysis is based on the current measurement (0.1 V vs Ag/AgCl) as function of Cu(III)/tetraglycine concentration chemically generated, in the presence of sulfite and Ni(II). The methods were employed for the determination of S(IV), in wines and juices, after its extraction from acidified samples and the results were in agreement with those obtained by the iodometric procedure.