Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2018.tde-18072018-164217
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Antonio de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1976
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estudos sobre comportamento de cobre (II) e cobre (I) em soluções de tiocianato
Keywords in Portuguese
Química analítica
Soluções
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se o comportamento de íons de cobre (II) em soluções de tiocianato de sódio por via espectrofotométrica e polarográfica. O estudo espectrofotométrico em força iônica 2,0M, a 25°C, levou a determinação da constante de formação da primeira espécie, Cu SCN+, com máximo de absorção a 342 nm, sendo β1 = 56 M-1 e ε1,max = 495?.mol-1 cm-1. Tentativas de estudar a formação sucessiva dos outros três complexos não levaram a resultado satisfatório devido à instabilidade de cor do sistema cobre(II/SCN-. Extenso estudo levou ao esclarecimento do comportamento polarográfico do cobre (II) em tiocianato, onde havia sérias discordâncias na literatura. Comprovou-se que parte do cobre (II) oxida o ligante, passando a cobre (I), havendo formação de SO=4 e HCN. Há três ondas polarográficas: a primeira, catódica, mas sem descontinuidade com o componente anódico de dissolução de mercúrio pelo eletrólito suporte, devido ao cobre (II) remanescente; a segunda trata da redução do cobre (I) ao amálgama de cobre; a terceira é a onda de redução dos íons de hidrogenia liberados pela oxidação do ligante. Fizeram-se estudos de medidas de potencial no sistema (SCN)2/SCN- com tiocianogênio gerado coulometricamente, ou por agentes químicos oxidantes. Novas perspectivas de trabalho são discutidas. Polarogramas no sistema cobre(I)/SCN-, em força iônica 4,0M, a 25°C, levaram ao primeiro estudo completo de equilíbrio do sistema, caracterizado pelas seguintes constantes de equilíbrio: (Ver no arquivo em PDF) Para o cobre (II) foi estimado o seguinte valor de constante: (Ver no arquivo em PDF)
Title in English
Studies on the behavior of copper (II) and copper (I) in thiocyanate solutions
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Solutions
Abstract in English
The behavior of copper (II) in sodium thiocyanate solutions was examined by polarography and spectrophotometry. The spectrophotometric study performed in an ionic strength 2.0M at 25°C, lead to the determination of the formation constant β1 = 56 M-1, referred to Cu SCN+ specie. Its absorption maximum is 342 nm and ε1,max = 495?.mol-1 cm-1. Attempts to study the formation of the others successive complexes were unsuccess full due to color instability in the copper(II)/SCN system. Extensive study lead to the elucidation of the polarographic behavior of copper (II) in thiocyanate supporting electrolite. Severe disagreement was found in the literature about this subject. It has been found that copper (II) oxidises partially the ligand to SO=4 and HCN, with partial formation of copper (I). Three waves were well characterized: the first one is cathodic, but with no discontinuity with the anodic wave of mercury dissolution by thiocyanate, resulting from the presente of the remaining copper (II); the second one is referred to the reduction of copper (I) to copper a malgam; the third wave in the reduction of hydrogen ion released during the oxidation of the ligande. Potential measurement were carried out in the (SCN)2/SCN- system, with thiocyanogen generated by coulometry, or by the action of chemical oxidising agents. New prospects and ideas to be worked were discussed. Polarograms from the copper(I)/SCN- system, were obtained in 4,0M ionic strength and 25°C. They lead to the first complete equilibrium study of this system, with the determination of the following equilibrium constants: (See in PDF file) With regard to copper (II) the foliowing formation constant was estimated: (See in PDF file)