Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.1974.tde-18032008-143215
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabeth de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1974
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Eduardo Fausto de Almeida (President)
Chagas, Aecio Pereira
Franco, Douglas Wagner
Qualifik, Paul
Vicentini, Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Aproveitamento analítico da reação cobre(II)-azoteto, equilíbrios e dados termodinâmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Azoteto
Cobre
Espectrofotometria
Abstract in Portuguese
A primeira parte deste trabalho trata do desenvolvimento de método analítico espectrofotométrico para o íon azoteto, N3-, baseado na formação da espécie CuN3+ que absorve em 375nm. Desenvoveu-se ainda método de separação do azoteto de um número considerável de possíveis interferentes. O método permite determinar de 3,57 a 23,10 µg/ml de azoteto. Na segunda parte estudou-se a viabilidade de estudo espectrofotométrico da formação de complexos sucessivos para o sistema cobre(II)/azoteto. Determinaram-se as absortividades molares dos quatro complexos, bem como suas constantes de formação, em força iônica 4,0M, confirmando e completando os dados obtidos anteriormente por Senise e Neves. O mesmo sistema, em condições de força iônica 2,0M, foi estudado em diversas temperaturas para obter dados de ΔH° de formação das quatro espécies (parte III). Estes dados, em combinação com outras da literatura, permitiram a obtenção dos valores de H°, S° e G° dos íons, bem como do sólido Cu(N3)2.
Title in English
Analytic use of the reactioncopper(II)-azide, equilibrium and thermodynamic data
Keywords in English
Azide
Copper
Spectrophotometry
Abstract in English
Part I deals with the development of an analytical spectrophotometric method for azide ion, N3-, based on the formation of CuN3+; species, which absorbs at 375 nm. A procedure has also been developed to separate azide from a potentially large number of interferents. The method is applied in the 3.57 to 23.10 µg/ml azide concetration range. In part II, the possibility to study the step-wise complex formation in the copper(II)/azide system has been shown by spectrophotometric method. The molar absortivity of four complexes has been determined as well as the corresponding formation constant, at ionic strength 4.0 M. These results confirm and oomplete previous data obtained by Senise and Neves. The same system at ionic strength 2.0 M was studied at several temperatures to obtain Δ H° of formation of the four species (part III). These data, combined with values from the literature, lead to H°, S° and G° of the ions, as well as to the complete thermodinamic description of the solid Cu(N3)2.