Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2010.tde-13122010-104306
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Amorim Sanchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fabio Rodrigo Piovezani (President)
Angnes, Lúcio
Fatibello Filho, Orlando
Iha, Maria Encarnacion Vazquez Suarez
Pezza, Helena Redigolo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de procedimentos analíticos em sistemas de análise em fluxo empregando multicomutação para a determinação de anti-hipertensivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise em fluxo contínuo
Análises em fluxo
Captopril
Diltiazem
Fármacos (Análise química)
Losartana
Microextração Líquido-líquido
Multicomutação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta o desenvolvimento de procedimentos analíticos em sistemas de análises em fluxo com multicomutação para a determinação de anti-hipertensivos. A determinação de captopril foi baseada na redução de Cu(II) na presença do fármaco, seguida da reação de Cu(I) com sal dissódico de 4,4-dicarboxi-2,2-biquinolina (BQA). O procedimento apresentou frequência de amostragem de 47 determinações/h, com coeficiente de variação de 2,2% (n=20) e consumo de 290 µg de BQA por determinação. Os resultados das análises das amostras foram concordantes com os obtidos por titulação iodométrica. O procedimento foi aplicado à construção de curvas de dissolução de medicamentos utilizando-se um aparato alternativo, sendo os resultados concordantes com a literatura. A determinação de diltiazem foi realizada pela reação entre o fármaco e ClO-, seguida da reação de N,N-dietil-p-fenilenodiamina (DPD) com o ClO- remanescente. A metodologia apresentou limite de detecção de 7,0 µmol/L, frequência de amostragem de 34 determinações/h e coeficiente de variação de 0,9% (n=10), porém a aplicação foi dificultada por efeitos de matriz. Um procedimento baseado na microextração líquido-líquido do par iônico formado entre diltiazem e azul de bromotimol em meio ácido foi então desenvolvido. Foram obtidos limite de detecção de 0,9 µmol/L, frequência de amostragem de 78 determinações/h e eficiência de extração de 60%. O consumo de CHCl3 foi de apenas 50 &|#181;L, gerando 383 µL de resíduo por determinação. Resultados da análise das amostras foram concordantes com o procedimento de referência. Microextração líquido-líquido do par iônico formado entre losartana e alaranjado-II em meio ácido foi empregada para a determinação do fármaco. A frequência de amostragem foi de 77 determinações/h, com coeficiente de variação de 0,9% (n=10) e consumo de CHCl3 de 150 µL por determinação. Porém, diferentemente do observado no procedimento análogo em batelada, foram observados problemas relacionados à seletividade do procedimento.
Title in English
Development of flow procedures based on multicomutation for the determination of anti-hypertensive drugs
Keywords in English
Captopril
Diltiazem
Flow analysis
Liquid-liquid microextraction
Losartana
Multicomutation
Abstract in English
This thesis focused the development of flow-based analytical procedures exploiting multicommutation for the determination of anti-hypertensive drugs. The reduction of Cu(II) in the presence of captopril, followed by the reaction of Cu(I) with 4,4-dicarboxy-2,2-bichinoline disodium salt (BCA) was employed for captopril determination. The procedure showed a sampling rate of 47 determinations per hour, coefficient of 2.2% (n = 20) and consumption of 290 µg BCA per determination. The results for pharmaceutical samples agreed with those obtained by iodometric titration. The procedure was applied to dissolution studies of pharmaceutical preparations using an alternative apparatus, yielding results in agreement with the literature. One of the analytical procedures for diltiazem determination was based on the reaction between the drug and ClO-, followed by the reaction between N,N-diethyl-p-phenylenediamine (DPD) and the remaining ClO-. The methodology showed a detection limit of 7.0 µmol/L, sampling rate of 34 determinations per hour and coefficient of variation of 0.9% (n = 10), but application was hindered by matrix effects. Thus, on-line liquid-liquid microextraction was evaluated, based on the ion pair formation between diltiazem and bromothymol blue in acidic medium. Detection limit of 0.9 µmol/L, sampling rate of 78 determinations per hour and extraction efficiency of 60% were attained. The CHCl3 consumption was only 50 µL, with waste generation of 383 µL per determination. The results for diltiazem determination in commercial pharmaceutical preparations agreed with the reference procedure. Finally, a procedure for losartan determination was developed based on flow injection liquid-liquid microextraction of the ion pair formed between the drug and orange-II in acidic medium. Sampling rate of 77 determinations per hour and coefficient of variation of 0.9% (n = 10) were achieved, consuming 150 µL of CHCl3 per determination. However, selectivity was poor, differently that observed in the analogous batch procedure.