Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2007.tde-12022008-161248
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Alves Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Iha, Maria Encarnacion Vazquez Suarez (President)
Felinto, Maria Claudia França da Cunha
Masini, Jorge César
Title in Portuguese
Estudos da modificação da resina não-iônica Amberlite XAD-7 com monoetanolamina (MEA) para retenção de espécies de S(IV)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinética
Enxofre (IV)
Isotermas
Monoetanolamina
Reação de Berthelot
XAD-7
Abstract in Portuguese
A monoetanolamina (MEA) é um composto bifuncional pertencente à classe dos amino-álcoois, muito utilizado em processos industriais envolvendo a remoção de gases ácidos como SO2 , CO2 e H2S. A resina Amberlite XAD-7 é uma resina não-iônica de polaridade intermediária muito utilizada em procedimentos de pré-concentração de compostos orgânicos e íons metálicos. Neste trabalho, estudou-se a interação entre a superfície da resina XAD-7 e a MEA. Massas conhecidas da resina foram colocadas em contato com soluções de MEA em concentrações conhecidas, sob agitação durante certo intervalo de tempo. A quantidade de MEA adsorvida foi calculada considerando-se a diferença entre a concentração inicial e a concentração remanescente no sobrenadante, ambas obtidas a partir de medidas de absorbância, com utilização da reação de Berthelot modificada. Modelos cinéticos de pseudo-primeira e -segunda ordens, além do modelo de difusão intra-partícula, foram aplicados aos dados experimentais obtidos no estudo cinético. Entre estes modelos aplicados, o de pseudo-segunda ordem apresentou excelente ajuste aos dados experimentais. O estudo realizado em um determinado tempo de contato e variando-se a concentração inicial de MEA forneceu resultados experimentais que foram aplicados a três modelos de isotermas (Langmuir, Freundlich e Dubinin-Radushkevich). Destes ajustes, que mostraram excelente concordância, foram obtidos diferentes parâmetros termodinâmicos que definiram algumas características do processo de adsorção. Finalmente, estudos preliminares evidenciaram a retenção de SO32- na superfície da resina XAD-7 modificada com MEA, mostrando a possibilidade da utilização da XAD- 2 7/MEA para extração de SO32- presente em soluções ou de SO2 recolhido em solução alcalina.
Title in English
Studies about the loading of monoethanolamine (MEA) onto the non-ionic Amberlite XAD-7 resin for retention of S(IV) species
Keywords in English
Berthelot reaction
Isotherms
Kinetic
Monoethanolamine
Sulphur(IV)
XAD-7
Abstract in English
Monoethanolamine (MEA) is a bifunctional compound which belongs to the amino- alcohol group, and it is widely used in industrial "sweetening process", which is based on the acidic gas (such as SO2 , CO2 and H2S) absorption. Amberlite XAD-7 is a non-polar resin with an intermediate polarity used to pre-concentrate organic compounds and transition metals. In this work, the interaction between the resin surface and MEA was studied. Known amounts of the resin were kept in contact with aqueous solutions of MEA and shaked under a constant rotation and during some defined intervals of time. The amount of adsorbed MEA was calculated as the difference between the initial concentration and remained concentration in the supernatant solution, which was determined applying the Berthelot´s reaction and the spectrophotometry. Kinetic models of pseudo-first and -second orders and intra-particle diffusion model were applied on experimental data collected from the kinetic study. Among these methods, the pseudo-second order model fulled fit on those experimental data. The experiments carried out under a constant time, but by changing the initial MEA concentration, led to other experimental data which were applied to three different isotherm models (Langmuir, Freundlich e Dubinin-Radushkevich). Each model showed a good fit, and for each one, different thermodynamic parameters were calculated and used to describe some adsorption characteristics. Finally, preliminary studies on the retention of SO32- onto the resin surface, previously modified with MEA, showed the possibility to extract SO32- found in aqueous solutions or SO2 recovered in alkaline media.