Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.1995.tde-11082011-105304
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Maria Nunes Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Lichtig, Jaim (President)
Marchi, Mary Rosa Rodrigues de
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Roque, Nidia Franca
Rothschild, Lilian
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de metodologia de coleta e analíse de solventes/misturas de solventes no ar em ambiente de trabalho: metanol em mistura MEG (Metanol 33% Etanol 60% e Gasolina 7%)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de trabalho
Avaliação de metodologia no ar
Etanol
Gasolina)
MEG (Metanol
Química ambiental
Química analítica
Solventes no ar
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal propor procedimentos de avaliação de metodologia de coleta e análise de solventes no ar em ambiente de trabalho. Utilizou-se o metanol em mistura MEG (Metanol 33%, Etanol 60% e Gasolina 7%) como exemplo. Na época, a mistura MEG estava sendo indicada para substituir o etanol combustível, devido a sua falta no mercado. Foi montada uma atmosfera controlada dinâmica por injeção, para gerar concentrações conhecidas de vapor metanol em mistura MEG. Essa atmosfera permaneceu estável ao redor de 7,5 horas. O limite de detecção método analítico do CG-DIC, utilizado para o acompanhamento das concentrações geradas, foi de 18mg/m3 para um volume amostrado de 2mL coletado por uma válvula de coleta. Estando a atmosfera controlada apta para os testes de validação, foram realizados estudos de volume de "breakthrough" para coleta de metanol em tubos de sílica gel, com a finalidade de se conhecer o volume a ser amostrado em campo. Esses estudos foram realizados levando em conta as possíveis interferências de etanol, gasolina e elevada umidade relativatotal . O tempo de coleta de amostra para a mistura com umidade relativa recomendado para uma vazão de 200mL/min foi de 15 minutos. O método analítico utilizado, para a determinação de metanol coletado em tubos de sílica gel e analisado por CG-DIC. foi uma adaptação de métodos encontrados na literatura do NIOSH, para as condições da mistura. Após encontrar a melhor seletividade para o menor tempo de retenção do metanol em mistura MEG, foi determinado o limite de detecção de 9,7x 10-3µg. A precisão do método analítico encontrada foi de 2,1% e a exatidão esteve entre 89% e 97%. Estabelecida a metodologia analítica, as melhores condições de atmosfera controlada e o volume de coleta de amostra, foram realizados estudos que integram a coleta e análise ou seja, precisão e exatidão de coleta e análise e estabilidade de armazenamento. Para estudos de precisão e exatidão de coleta e análise, foram geradas concentrações de metanol em mistura MEG, com umidade ao redor de 0,5, 1 e 2 vezes o limite de tolerância brasileiro(156ppm); dessorção em água e análise por CGDIC. O coeficiente de variação total calculado para o método de coleta e análise de metanol em mistura MEG foi de 7,3% (precisão) e wazzu exatidão esteve entre 90% e 101%. As concentrações de metanol foram estáveis, em tubos adsorventes armazenados em geladeira, durante o período de estudo de 14 dias. Porém, foi constatada uma migração de metanol através da camada analítica para a camada controle de forma gradativa com o passar do tempo. As soluções, a partir da dessorção dos tubos armazenadas em geladeira, foram estáveis durante o período de estudo de 45 dias. Além desses experimentos foram também realizados estudos de capacidade de adsorção da sílica gel para metanol levando em conta os interferentes, e verificado se eram capazes de dessorver totalmente o metanol, após um certo período de coleta. Constatou-se que após 30 minutos de coleta, os interferentes (etanol, umidade e gasolina) entravam em equilíbrio com o adsorvente e o metanol.
Title in English
Evaluation of methodology of sampling and analysis of solvents in the air in the workplace. Methanol in a MEG mixture (Methanol 33%, Ethanol 60%, and Gasoline 7%
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Environmental chemistry
Ethanol
Evaluation of methodology in air
Gasoline)
MEG (Methanol
Solvents in air
Workplace
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to propose procedures for the evaluation of the methodology of the sampling and analysis of solvents in the air in the workplace. Methanol in a MEG mixture (Methanol 33%, Ethanol 60%, and Gasoline 7%) was used as an example. At that time the MEG mixture was being proposed to substitute ethanol fuel due to its shortages on the Brazilian market. An atmosphere, dynamically controlled by injection, was produced to generate the known concentrations of methanol vapour in MEG mixtures. This atmosphere remained stable for about 450 minutes. The detection Iimit, using the GC-FID analytical method to monitor the concentrations produced, was 18mg/m3 for a sample volume of 2mL sampled from a sampling valve. The controlled atmosphere being suitable for the validation tests, studies of the breakthrough volume for the sampling of methanol in silica gel tubes were carried out, with the aim of discovering the total volume to be sampled in the field. These studies were carried out taking into account the possible interference of ethanol, gasoline and the high relative humidity. The sampling time for the mixture with the recommended relative humidity with a flow rate of 200mL/min was fifteen minutes. The analytical method used for the determination of methanol sampled in silica gel tubes and analyzed by GC-FID, was based on the methods found in the NIOSH and OSHA literature, adapted to the mixture conditions. After finding the best selectivity for the lowest retention time for the methanol in the MEG mixture, the detection Iimit of 9.7 x 10-3µg was determined. The precision of the analytical method was 2.1% and the accuracy was between 89% and 97%. Having established the analytical methodology. the best conditions for the controlled atmosphere and the sampling volume, studies were carried out which integrated the sampling and the analysis, that is, the precision and the accuracy of the sampling and the analysis and the storage stability. To study the precision and the accuracy of the sampling and analysis, concentrations 1 or 2 times that of the Brazilian tolerance Iimit of methanol (156 ppm) in MEG mixture, with humidity around 0.5, were generated, using dessorption in water and analysis by GC-FID. The total coefficient of variation calculated for the method of sampling and analysis of methanol in MEG mixture was 7.3% (precision) and the accuracy was between 90% and 101% . The concentrations of methanol were stable, in adsorption tubes stored in the refrigerator, throughout the study period of fifteen days. However, a gradual migration of methanol through the analytical layer to the control layer with the passage of time was noted. The solutions from the dessorption of the tubes, stored in the refrigerator, were stable throughout the study period of 45 days. Besides these experiments, studies of the adsorption capacity of silica gel for methanol, taking into account the interferents, were also carried out, and it was verified whether these were capable of the total dessorption of the methanol, after a certain sampling period. It was noted that after thirty minutes of sampling, the interferents came into equilibrium with the adsorbent and the methanol.