Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2018.tde-08022018-085703
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Antonio de Menezes Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Suarez-Iha, Maria Encarnacion Vazquez (President)
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo
Felinto, Maria Claudia França da Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Adsorção de Di-2-piridil cetona saliciloilhidrazona (DPKSH) em sílica-gel
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos de coordenação (Análise físico-química)
Permeação em gel
Química analítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Di-2-piridil cetona saliciloilhidrazona (DPKSH) é uma hidrazona que forma compostos de coordenação com diversos íons metálicos. DPKSH adsorve facilmente em superficies de vidro e pode ser determinado por espectrofotometria. Estudos de adsorção do DPKSH em matrizes de sílica-gel foram efetuados em pHap 1 e 4,7 e meio 3% de etanol (v/v), a (25±1) °C. Massas conhecidas de sílica-gel foram colocadas em contato com soluções de DPKSH em concentrações conhecidas, sob agitação durante certo intervalo de tempo. A concentração de DPKSH adsorvida foi calculada considerando-se a diferença entre a concentração inicial e a concentração residual na solução sobrenadante, ambas obtidas a partir de medidas de absorbância. Estudo cinético permitiu encontrar o tempo adequado de contato sílica/DPKSH para adsorção máxima. Diferentes modelos de isotermas foram aplicados aos dados experimentais. Titulações condutométricas permitiram caracterizar as propriedades ácidas/básicas da sílica e da sílica modificada. Fez-se também um estudo preliminar sobre a retenção de íons Cu(II) na superficie de sílica-gel modificada com DPKSH.
Title in English
Adsorption of di-2-pyridyl ketone salicyloylhydrazone (DPKSH) on silica gel
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Coordination compounds (Physico-chemical analysis)
Gel permeation
Abstract in English
Di-2-pyridyl ketone salicyloy1hydrazone (DPKSH) is a hydrazone that gives sensitive reactions with most of metal ions forming coulored chelates. DPKSH solutions present a visible adsorption onto glass when stored in glass bottles and can be determined by spectrophotometry. The adsorption of DPKSH onto silica gel has been investigated, at (25±l) °C and pHap 1 and 4.7 at aqueous solution containing 3%(v/v) ethanol. Masses well-known of silica gel were placed in contact with known concentration DPKSH solutions, under agitation during certain intervals of time. The quantity of DPKSH adsorbed was calculated considering the difference between the initial DPKSH concentration and the residual one in the sobrenadant solution after achieved the equilibrium, both obtained from absorbance measurements. Kinetic studies allowed to find the optimal rime for the contact silica DPKSH in order to obtain the maximum adsorption. Different models of isotherms were applied to the experimental data. Condutometric titrations led to acid/basic characteristics of silica and modified silica. A preliminary study of Cu(II) ions retention into silica gel surface modified with DPKSH was carried out.