Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2009.tde-05102009-103704
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia de Souza Medeiros Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Pedro Vitoriano de (President)
Suarez-Iha, Maria Encarnacion Vazquez
Veiga, Márcia Andréia Mesquita Silva da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos para determinação de As, Cd, Cr, Hg e Pb em embalagens celulósicas para alimentos por espectrometria de absorção atômica e amostragem direta de sólidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção atômica
Análise direta
Embalagens celulósicas
Embalagens de alimentos (Análise)
Espectrometria
Química analítica instrumental (Métodos; Desenvolvimento)
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram desenvolvidos métodos analíticos para a determinação de As, Cd, Cr, Hg e Pb em embalagens celulósicas para alimentos por espectrometria de absorção atômica com atomização em forno de grafite e amostragem direta de sólidos (SS-GF AAS). Para a determinação direta de Hg, a solução de KMnO4 e a mistura oxidante (HNO3 + H2SO4) com a plataforma e parede interna do tubo modificadas com Pd apresentaram os melhores resultados. A mistura oxidante promoveu o pré-tratamento térmico in situ do papel, reduzindo o sinal de fundo. Foi investigada a viabilidade de empregar papéis de filtro, impregnados com concentrações conhecidas dos analitos e moídos por moagem criogênica, como padrões sólidos para calibração do equipamento. Os padrões sólidos produzidos apresentaram boa homogeneidade para As, Cd, Hg e Pb, adequada para microanálises e submicroanálises. Não foi desenvolvido método para determinação direta de Cr devido à contaminação durante a etapa de moagem. Foram construídas curvas analíticas de calibração utilizando-se massas crescentes de um único padrão sólido e massas similares dos padrões contendo diferentes concentrações dos analitos. As curvas obtidas foram concordantes em termos de coeficientes angulares, com razões de aproximadamente 1, indicando que ambos procedimentos de calibração podem ser empregados para SS-GF AAS. Materiais de referência certificados de matriz vegetal foram analisados para avaliar a exatidão dos métodos propostos empregando-se as curvas obtidas. Os resultados para As, Cd e Pb apresentaram boa exatidão e precisão. Os limites de detecção encontrados para a análise direta de sólidos foram: 0,36 µg g-1 para As, 4,0 ng g-1 para Cd, 0,46 µg g-1 para Hg e 0,036 µg g-1 para Pb. O emprego dos métodos desenvolvidos na determinação direta de As, Cd, Hg e Pb em amostras de embalagens celulósicas para alimentos indicou que estes podem ser utilizados no controle de qualidade dessas embalagens, apresentando boa sensibilidade, precisão e exatidão. As concentrações de Cd e Pb nas embalagens analisadas variaram, respectivamente, de 0,015 a 0,099 µg g-1 e de 0,05 a 6,70 µg g-1. As concentrações de As e Hg nas embalagens ficaram abaixo dos limites de detecção. Foi possível a determinação de Cr nos digeridos de pedaços das embalagens, obtendo-se concentrações de 1,8 a 4,1 µg g-1.
Title in English
Development of analytical methods for As, Cd, Cr, Hg and Pb determination in paper and board food packaging materials by solid sampling graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry
Keywords in English
Atomic absorption
Paper and board packaging materials
Solid sampling
Spectrometry
Abstract in English
In the present work analytical methods for determination of As, Cd, Cr, Hg and Pb in paper and board food packaging materials by solid sampling graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry (SS-GF AAS) were developed. For direct determination of Hg, the best results were achieved using KMnO4 solution and an oxidant mixture (HNO3 + H2SO4) in combination with the graphite platform and inner wall of graphite tube modified with palladium as permanent modifier. The oxidant mixture allowed the "in situ" thermal pretreatment, reducing the background signals. The feasibility of using cryogenic ground spiked filter papers with different concentrations of the analyte as synthetic calibrating standards was investigated. The calibrating standards showed good homogeneity for As, Cd, Hg and Pb being suitable for both microanalysis and submicroanalysis. The method for the direct determination of Cr was not developed due to the contamination during the grinding step. The analytical calibration curves were made by increasing masses of one calibrating standard and similar masses of the calibrating standards containing different concentrations of the analyte. The ratio between slopes of analytical curves were approximately 1 for As, Cd, Hg e Pb, indicating the adequacy of using both calibrating procedures for SS-GF AAS. Vegetable certified reference materials were analyzed to evaluate the accuracy of the proposed methods. The results for As, Cd e Pb presented good accuracy and precision. The detection limits for the solid sample analysis were: 0,36 µg g-1 for As, 4,0 ng g-1 for Cd, 0,46 µg g-1 for Hg and 0,036 µg g-1 for Pb. The direct determination of As, Cd, Hg and Pb in paper and board food packaging material samples were successfully done indicating that the developed methods can be employed in the quality control of these samples with good sensibility, precision and accuracy. The concentration of Cd and Pb in analyzed packaging materials ranged from 0,015 to 0,099 µg g-1 and from 0,05 to 6,70 µg g-1, respectively. The concentration of As and Hg in packaging materials were below to the detection limits. It was possible the determination of Cr in solution after pieces of packaging materials digestion. The concentrations of Cr ranged from 1,8 to 4,1 µg g-1.