Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-05072016-112942
Document
Author
Full name
Maria da Rosa Capri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Elisabeth de (President)
Cadore, Solange
Nobrega, Joaquim de Araujo
Oliveira, Pedro Vitoriano de
Vasconcellos, Perola de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de elementos potencialmente tóxicos em tintas
Keywords in Portuguese
Agente tóxico (Determinação)
Espectrometria (Aplicações)
Forno de microondas
ICP OES
Metais tóxicos
Tintas (Toxicidade; Avaliação)
Toxicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são apresentados os resultados da determinação, por ICP OES, de elementos tóxicos e/ou potencialmente tóxicos (AI, Cr, Ni, Cu, Cd, As, Co e Pb) em tintas de acabamento imobiliário à base de água ou de solvente orgânico. Foram desenvolvidas e comparadas método de digestão de amostras utilizando diferentes misturas ácidas em bombas de decomposição, em fomo de microondas (sistema com radiação focalizada e com cavidade) e método de cinzas. O Método de digestão utilizando fomo de microondas com cavidade permitiu solubilização rápida e eficiente de todos os tipos de tintas testados, em tempo inferior a 35 minutos. As método apresentaram valores aceitáveis para a maioria dos elementos nos testes de adição e recuperação dos analitos. Os resíduos resultantes da digestão foram avaliados por MEV-EDS e não apresentaram os elementos estudados, comprovando a eficiência da metodologia. Mercúrio foi determinado usando um Analisador Direto de Mercúrio (DMA) e apresentou valores entre 43,0 ± 4,5 e 188 ± 9 µg Kg-1, valor considerado baixo quando comparado ao limite de 100 mg Kg-1, estabelecido na norma NRR 10004 para disposição de resíduos sólidos sem instalações especiais. O estudo da migração dos elementos para o ambiente após a exposição da tinta a agentes "agressores" , como raios ultravioletas e umidade, foi realizado usando câmara do tipo "Weather-Ometer" (envelhecimento acelerado). A avaliação dos resultados foi feita por MEV EDS e ICP OES. As micrografias de MEV mostraram que houve mudança na morfologia do polímero que foi submetido ao intemperismo acelerado. Os resultados obtidos não foram conclusivos quanto à migração dos analitos em função da baixa razão entre as massas degradada e não degradada das amostras. Uma proposta de metodologia para a avaliação por ICP OES das tintas e da disponibilidade de elementos tóxicos e potencialmente tóxicos, baseada na lixiviação de amostras secas em ambiente controlado é apresentada. São mostrados resultados de lixiviação de AI, Cr, Ni, Cu, Cd, As, Co e Pb com vários extratores e tempos diferentes de extração. Os resultados mostram que ocorre a migração de alguns elementos para as soluções estudadas e que, dos extratores avaliados, a chuva ácida apresentou maior potencial de lixiviação.
Title in English
Evaluation of potentially toxic elements in paints
Keywords in English
Assessment)
ICP OES
Microwave
Paints (toxicity
Spectrometry (Applications)
Toxic agent (Determination) Toxicology
Toxic metals
Abstract in English
This work presents the results of the determination, using ICP OES, of the toxic and/or potentially toxic elements (AI, Cr, Ni, Cu, Cd, As, Co and Pb) in paints based in water or organic solvent. Sample digestion method were developed and compared using different acid mixtures in decomposition pumps, in microwave oven (focused and with cavity) and ash method. The digestion method using microwave oven with cavity allowed fast and efficient solubilization of ali tested types of paints, in inferior time to 35 mino The methodologies showed acceptable values for the majority of the elements using addition and recovery tests. The residues resulting of the digestion were analyzed by SEM-EDS and did not present the studied elements, checking the efficiency of the method. Mercury was determined using a Direct Mercury Analyzer (DMA) presenting values between 43.0 ± 4.5 and 188 ± 9 µg.kg-1, value considered low when compared to the Iimit of 100 mg.kg-1, established in the norm NBR 10004 for disposition of solid residues without special installations. The migration of the elements for the environment was studied afier the exposition of the paints to aggressor agents, Iike ultraviolet radiation and humidity, using a Weather-Ometer type chamber (accelerated aging). The evaluation of the results was performed by SEM-EDS and ICP-OES. The SEM micrographs showed changes on the polymer morphologies submitted to accelerated aging. The obtained results were not conclusive on the migration of elements because of the low mass ratio between the degraded and non-degraded samples. The proposed method for the evaluation by ICP-OES of paints and the disponibility of toxic and potentially toxic elements, based on the lixiviation of dry samples in controlled environment is described. Lixiviation results of AI, Cr, Ni, Cu, Cd, As, Co and Pb using several different removal agents and extraction times are presented. The results show that happens the migration of some elements for the studied solutions and that, among ali removal agents, the acid rain showed the highest lixiviation potential. that, among ali removal agents, the acid rain showed the highest lixiviation potential.