Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2018.tde-02072018-153835
Document
Author
Full name
Glenira de Moura Leite
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Determinação simultânea de traços de As e Pb por polarografia de pulso diferencial e de traços de As por bíoamperometria
Keywords in Portuguese
Arsênio
Biamperometria
Chumbo
Meio ambiente
Química ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram efetuados estudos sistemáticos visando-se a determinação conjunta de As(III) e PbIII) por polarografia de pulso diferencial, conseguindo-se determinar 75 ppb de As(III) e 100 ppb de Po(II) em mistura, em eletrolito de suporte H2S04 2,0 M + NaCl 2,0 M, com Ep, respectivamente, -0.260 mV e -0.470 mV, com varredura de 2 mV/s e 1,0 s de tempo de gotejamento. Outros eletrolitos de suporte foram testados, sendo equivalentes na sua eficiência, tais como H2S04 2,0 M + HCl 2.0 M e Hcl 3,0 M. Conseguiu-se por biamperometria a determinação de 75 ppb de As(III) por titulação com íons bromato em H2S04 0,5 M e de 37,5 ppb de As (V) pelo método da adição de padrão, em H2S04 0,5 M e I 1,0 x 10-3 M (a diferença de potencial entre os eletrodos foi de 100 mV). 37,5 ppb de As(III) podem ser determinados via coulométrica em tampão 7,0 - 8,5, com I2 gerado e biamperornetria como detector.
Title in English
Simultaneous determination of As and Pb traces by differential pulse polarography and As traces by diamperometry
Keywords in English
Arsenic
Biamperometry
Environment
Environmental chemistry
Lead
Abstract in English
A systematic study was carried out for the simultaneous determination of As(III) and Pb(II) through differential pulse polarography and analytical method for both was established with 75 ppb As(III) and Pb(II) in 2.0 M H2S04 + 2.0 M NaCl, with Ep, respectively -0.260 mV and -0.470 mV at 25.0 ºC, 1.0 s dropping time and rate of 2 mV/s. Other support eletrolites were tested, being eguivalents in perfomance. They were 2.0 M H2S04 + 2.0 M HCl and 3.0 M HCl. Through biamperometry was achieved and analysis of 75 ppb As(III) by titration with KBr03 in H2S04 and 37.5 ppb As(V) by the standard addition method in 0.5 M H2S04 and 1.0 x 10-3 M I-. 37.5 ppb As(III) can be determined by titration with iodine generated coulometric cally with biamperometry being the sensor.