Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.1999.tde-02022015-173601
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabete Campos de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Masini, Jorge Cesar (President)
Lichtig, Jaim
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização ácido-base de polieletrólitos e suspensões coloidais de ocorrência em sistemas aquáticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Água (Análise química)
Despoluição
Efluentes
Método eletromagnético (Aplicações; Análise química)
Polieletrólitos
Química ambiental
Química analítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudadas as propriedades ácido-base de alguns polieletrólitos de interesse ambiental; no sentido de se avaliar a adequabilidade do modelo de sítios discretos na determinação e caracterização dos grupos ionizáveis presentes nestas macromoléculas. Estudou-se os seguintes sistemas de polieletrólitos: ácido húmico comercial (Aldrich) e extraído de vermicomposto (Humus de minhoca); microalga Spirulina (cianobactéria), ácido algínico e ácido poliacrílico de massas molares 2000 e 250000g/mol. Foram realizadas titulações potenciométricas alcalimétricas em diferentes meios iônicos à 25°C com os compostos acima citados. Os dados obtidos foram tratados por linearização (Funções de Gran Modificadas) e regressão não-linear. Os resultados obtidos pelo ácido húmico extraído de vermicomposto (humus de minhoca) e da microalga Spirulina mostraram-se indepentes da força iônica; indicando que o modelo de sítios discretos representa adequadamente os dados experimentais. Para as demais amostras, a estequiometria dos grupos determinados mostrou-se independente do meio iônico, porém os valores de pKa foram bastante afetados, devido à forte influência das interações eletrostáticas decorrentes da acumulação de cargas sobre as macromoléculas durante as titulações. Comparativamente os resultados obtidos tanto por regressão não linear como pelas Funções de Gran modificadas foram similares.
Title in English
Acid base characterization of the polyeletrolytes and colloidal suspensions of occurrence in aquatic systems
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Decontamination
Effluents
Electromagnetic method (Applications; Chemical analysis)
Environmental Chemistry
Polyelectrolytes
Water (Chemical analysis)
Abstract in English
Acid base properties of some polyeletrolytes and colloidal suspensions were studied to evaluate the suitability of discrete site distribution model to fit potentiometric data for determination and characterization of ionizable groups presents in these materials. The polyelectrolytes studied were: commercial humic acid from Aldrich, humic acid isolated from vermicompost, mixed species of microalgae Spirulina, alginic acid and polyacrylic acid of molar masses 2000 and 250000 g/mol. Potentiometric titrations were performed in different ionic media to evaluate the effect of eletrostatic interactions on the titration data. Titrations were perfomed at 25°C, and the data were treated bya linear method based on Modified Gran Functions, as well as by a multiparametric Non-Linear Regression method. The results obtained for the vermicompost humic acid and Spirulina were independent of the ionic strength, suggesting that the chemical heterogeneity plays the major role in the acid base properties of these materials. Thus, the discrete site distribution model is well suited to characterize these materials. For the other polyelectrolytes studied, the influence of eletrostatic interactions was noticed. The discrete site distribution model was able to determine the total stoichiometry of the ionizable groups, but the ionization constants and the distribution of site concentration were dependent on the ionic strength and molar mass of these polyelectrolyte.