Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2008.tde-26112008-121816
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Américo da Silva do Vale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bazito, Reinaldo Camino (President)
Quina, Frank Herbert
Teixeira, Antonio Carlos Silva Costa
Title in Portuguese
Hidrodescloração catalítica de bifenilas policloradas (PCBs)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bifenilas policloradas
Compostos orgânicos
Degradação
Destoxificação
Físico-química
Hidrodescloração
PCBs
Abstract in Portuguese
Bifenilas policloradas (PCBs) foram produzidas comercialmente entre 1929 e meados da década de 1980 para propósitos industriais. As mesmas propriedades que despertaram o interesse industrial, tais como: inércia química, alta constante dielétrica, resistência à queima; foram responsáveis pelo espalhamento dos PCBs em todos os compartimentos ambientais, de tal forma que são encontrados em amostras de tecidos adiposos de animais e humanos, leite, sedimentos dentre outras matrizes. Enormes quantidades de PCBs continuam em uso ou estão estocadas a espera de uma destinação final. No presente estudo demonstramos o uso da reação de hidrodescloração catalítica como forma de destruição/destoxificação de bifenilas policloradas. Para tanto, a reação foi estudada em amostras reais de PCBs (óleo dielétrico - Ascarel®), amostras comerciais (Aroclor® 1242 e 1254) e amostra sintética (2,4-diclorobifenila). O estudo se baseia no uso de solventes orgânicos como meio reacional e paládio suportado em carvão ativado como catalisador, devido à sua seletividade para a reação desejada, bem como sua baixa capacidade de hidrogenar compostos aromáticos. xii A condição experimental ótima para a hidrodescloração foi determinada a partir da aplicação de planejamento experimental do tipo Doehlert. Esta condição ótima foi aplicada com sucesso a PCBs contidos em outras matrizes. A cinética da reação é apresentada para o 2,4-diclorobifenila como estudo de caso e uma proposta de mecanismo da reação de hidrodescloração de PCBs é apresentada baseada nos resultados experimentais.
Title in English
Catalytic hydrodechlorination of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)
Keywords in English
Degradation
Detoxification
Hydrodechlorination
Organic compounds
PCBs
Physical chemistry
Polychlorinated biphenyls
Abstract in English
Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) were produced between 1929 and the 1980s for industrial applications. The same properties that make it a chemical of interest for industrial applications, such as: chemical inertness, high dielectric constant, fire resistance; were responsible for the widespreading of PCBs over all enviornmental compartments. They can be found in samples of fat tissues of humans and animals, milk, sediments, among other matrices. Enormous quantities of PCBs are still in use or stocked waiting for a final destination. In the present study, we have shown the use of catalytic hydrodechlorination as an alternative for the destruction/detoxification of polychlorinated biphenyls. For this, the reaction was studied in real samples of PCBs (dielectric oil - Ascarel®), commercial samples (Aroclor® 1242 e 1254) and pure chlorinated biphenyls (2,4-dichlorobiphenyl). The study is based in the use of organic solvents as reactional media and palladium supported in activated carbon as catalyst, due to its selectivity for the desired reaction and to its low capacity to hydrogenate aromatic compounds. xiv The optimal hydrodechlorination condition was determined through the application of a Doehlert experimental planning. This optimal condition was applied with success to PCBs contained in other matrices. The reaction kinetics for 2,4-dichlorobiphenyl was presented as a case study and a mechanistic proposal was presented for the hydrodechlorination of PCBs based on these experimental conditions.