Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2006.tde-24042007-164032
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Kais da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Agostinho, Silvia Maria Leite (President)
Bertotti, Mauro
Panossian, Zehbour
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento eletroquímico das interfases cobre-H2SO4 na ausência e presença de triazóis, surfactantes e misturas composto triazólico-surfactante
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido sulfúrico
Benzotriazol
Cloreto de dodecil amônio
Cobre
Corrosão
Dodecil sulfato de sódio
Tolitriazol
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi estudado o comportamento eletroquímico de interfases Cu/H2SO4 0,5 mol L-1 na ausência e presença de compostos triazólicos - benzotriazol (BTAH) e tolitriazol (TTAH) e de surfactantes: dodecilsulfato de sódio (SDS aniônico) e cloreto de dodecilamônio (DAC catiônico) a 25ºC, empregando eletrodo parado e de disco rotativo (EDR). Foram empregadas como técnicas medidas de potencial de circuito aberto, polarização potenciostática e potenciodinâmica, cronoamperometria, espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica e microscopia óptica. As características inibidoras do filme formado dependem da natureza dos aditivos e das condições hidrodinâmicas. As interfases contendo BTAH, TTAH, BTAH + TTAH, BTAH + SDS e TTAH + SDS apresentaram uma faixa ampla de potencial em que o cobre se mostrou passivado, chegando a 200 mV para a mistura BTAH + SDS empregando EDR. Densidades de corrente de passivação tão baixas quanto 2µA cm-2 foram observadas com EDR na presença de BTAH + TTAH. As misturas composto triazólico - surfactante mostraram filmes menos resistentes. Os surfactantes isolados não produzem faixa passiva e antecipam o potencial de oxidação do cobre com eletrodo parado. As misturas triazol - DAC só produzem faixa passiva com EDR. Todos os aditivos se mostraram inibidores para a reação H+/H2, destacando-se, com eletrodo parado, BTAH, TTAH e BTAH + TTAH.
Title in English
The electrochemical behavior of Cooper-H2SO4 interphases in the absence and in the presence of triazolic compounds, surfactants and triazole compounds-surfactants mixtures
Keywords in English
Benzotriazole
Cooper
Corrosion
Dodecylammonium chloride
Sodium dodecylsulphate
Sulfuric acid
Surfactants
Tolitriazole
Triazolic compounds
Abstract in English
The electrochemical behavior of 0.5 mol.L-1 Cu/H2SO4 interphases has been studied in the presence and in the absence of triazolic compounds-benzotriazole (BTAH) and tolitriazole (TTAH) and of surfactants - sodium dodecylsulphate (anionic, SDS) and dodecylammonium chloride (cationic, DAC) at 25ºC, using non-stirred electrode and rotating disc electrode (RDE). Open circuit potential, potentiostatic and potenctiodinamic polarization, chronoamperometry, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, and optical microscopy were used as techniques. The inhibitive features of the formed film depend on both the nature of the additives and on the hydrodynamic conditions. The interphases containing BTAH, TTAH, BTAH + TTAH, BTAH + SDS e TTAH + SDS presented a wide potential range where the copper is passivated, reaching to 200 mV for BTAH + SDS mixture using RDE. Low passivating current densities (2µA cm-2) were observed with RDE in the presence of BTAH + TTAH. Triazolic compound?surfactant mixtures have originated less resistant films. Isolated surfactants do not originate passive ranges and anticipate the oxidation potential of copper under non stationary conditions. The mixtures triazole-DAC only produce passive range at stationary conditions. All the additives have shown to be inhibitors for the H+/H2 reaction, specially BTAH, TTAH e BTAH + TTAH using non stirred conditions.