Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1995.tde-22092010-091515
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Carlos Costa Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Paulo Sérgio (President)
Bruns, Roy Edward
Degreve, Leo
Riveros, Jose Manuel
Title in Portuguese
Formas de linha em espectroscopia raman de líquidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia raman
Formas de linha
Líquidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Dephasing vibracional de dissulfeto de carbono líquido em diferentes pressões foi estudado por dinâmica molecular. Teoria de pertubação permite estudar relaxação vibracional com o método bem estabelecido de dinâmica molecular de equilíbrio de moléculas rígidas. Além do potencial intermolecular efetivo do tipo Lennard-Jones usado para a simulação de CS2 , é também assumido um potencial efetivo de acoplamento entre os graus de liberdade vibracional, translacional e rotacional. É discutido em detalhes a importância dos termos repulsivo e atrativo neste potencial, assim como a anisotropia das interações. As simulações reproduzem satisfatoriamente a dependência com a densidade observada experimentalmente para a função de correlação vibracional e para o desvio de frequência vibracional entre as fases líquida e gasosa. As simulações indicam pequena correlação entre relaxação vibracional e reorientacional, a qual pode ser mostrada como resultante do acoplamento desses graus de liberdade com movimento translacional. Um modelo estocástico entre as é desenvolvido para investigar a correlação funções de correlação vibracional e reorientacional, e resultados similares são obtidos por simulação e teoria. As simulações por dinâmica molecular também mostraram que a função de correlação de flutuação de frequência vibracional de CS2 não é uma simples exponencial. Então, a conhecida fórmula de Kubo para a função de correlação vibracional não é válida, e é sugerido um modelo duplo-exponencial para a função memória vibracional.
Title in English
Raman bandshapes of liquids
Keywords in English
Bandshape
Liquids
Raman spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Vibrational dephasing of liquid carbon disulfide at different pressures is investigated by molecular dynamics simulation. Pertubation theory allows one to use the well-stablished method of equilibrium molecular dynamics of rigid molecules in studying vibrational dephasing. Besides the effective three-centre Lennard-Jones intermolecular potential for the simulation of CS2 , an effective coupling potential between vibrational, translational and rotational degrees of freedom is also assumed. The role of repulsive and attractive terms in this potential, as well as anisotropy, is discussed. The experimental trends of the average vibrational frequency shift between gas and liquid phase and vibrational correlation function with density are well reproduced by molecular dynamics. The simulations indicate a small correlation between vibrational and reorientational relaxations, which can be shown as the result of the coupling of these degrees of freedom with translational motion. A stochastic model is developed to investigate the correlation between vibrational and reorientational correlation functions. Very similar correlation is obtained from both theory and computer simulation. The simulations also showed that correlation functions of vibrational frequency fluctuations of CS2 are not a single exponential. Thus, the well known Kubo's formula for the vibrational correlation function is not valid for CS2 , and a double exponential model for the memory function is introduced.