Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2010.tde-20072010-145237
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Suely Galhardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Torresi, Susana Ines Cordoba de (President)
Alves, Wendel Andrade
Bertotti, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Construção de biossensores baseados em biomoléculas e líquidos iônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomoléculas
Citocromo c e glicose oxidase
Líquidos iônicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste em estudar o comportamento eletroquímico de biomoléculas imobilizadas sobre o eletrodo de carbono vítreo, utilizando materiais biocompatíveis como meios imobilizadores para detecções em meios aquosos. Foram utilizados inicialmente compósitos de hidrogéis capazes de auxiliar a permanência da enzima sobre a superfície do eletrodo e beneficiar a transferência de carga entre a enzima e o eletrodo de trabalho. Para melhorar a resposta eletroquímica do biossensor, também foram estudados métodos que utilizam líquidos iônicos no processo de imobilização da enzima. Deste modo a eletroatividade da enzima foi inicialmente estudada por voltametria cíclica, a fim de evidenciar tal eletroatividade no meio totalmente iônico, como também avaliar o melhor método de imobilização, para futuras aplicações em detecções de analitos. Os líquidos iônicos utilizados são compostos por cátions alquil-imidazol com ânions de natureza orgânica ou inorgânica. Como se sabe os íons que compõem o líquido iônico podem distinguir sua funcionalidade, pois é o tamanho desses íons que influencia na maioria das suas propriedades físico-químicas, tais como hidrofobicidade e viscosidade.
Title in English
Construction of biosensors based on biomolecules and ionic liquids
Keywords in English
Biomolecules
Cytochrome c and glucose oxidase
Ionic liquids
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to study the electrochemical behavior of biomolecules immobilized on a glassy carbon electrode, using biocompatible materials as a way for immobilizing detection in aqueous media. Initially, hydrogels composite were used because they are able to assist the permanence of the enzyme on the electrode surface and they are benefit to the charge transfer between enzyme and electrode surface. To improve the electrochemical response of the biosensor, methods using ionic liquids in the process of immobilization of the enzyme were also studied. Thus the electroactivity of the enzyme was initially analyzed by cyclic voltammetry in order to show that the electroactivity remains in an entirely ionic media, as well as evaluating the best method of immobilization, for future applications in biosensors. The ionic liquids used are composed of imidazole-alkyl cations with anions of organic or inorganic nature. As it is well known, the ions in the ionic liquid can distinguish its functionality, due to the fact that it is the size of these ions that influences most on their physicochemical properties such as hydrophobicity and viscosity.