Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2006.tde-11032007-180218
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Cristiane Becher Ribas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Agostinho, Silvia Maria Leite (President)
Aoki, Idalina Vieira
Tokoro, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Oxidação do aço carbono 1008 em meio aquoso aerado de ácido sulfúrico: estudo do sinergismo álcool-benzotriazol como inibidores
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido sulfúrico
Aço carbono
Álcool
Benzotriazol
Corrosão
eletroquímica
Inibidores de corrosão
Sinergismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi realizado o estudo do sinergismo álcool - benzotriazol como inibidores de oxidação para o aço carbono 1008 em meio de H2SO4 0,5 mol/L-1. Foram utilizados os álcoois metanol, etanol e propanol em frações molares iguais a 0,008. Utilizaram-se como técnicas para o estudo eletroquímico das interfaces: medidas de potencial de circuito aberto em função do tempo, ensaios gravimétricos, curvas de polarização potenciostática anódica e catódica e espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica. A caracterização da superfície e a análise dos produtos de corrosão foi feita por microscopia óptica; microscopia eletrônica de varredura e espectrometria por dispersão de energia. Os resultados mostraram que a corrosão é generalizada para o aço carbono 1008 em todos meios estudados. O efeito sinérgico álcool BTAH, foi verificado em todos os meios contendo álcool - BTAH 1,0.10-3 mol/L-1. O benzotriazol se comporta como um inibidor catódico e anódico sobre o aço carbono em todos os meios estudados. Estudos de polarização mostraram que na região de Tafel da reação H+/H2 o filme inibidor em meio de BTAH e da mistura etanol - BTAH obedece à isoterma de adsorção de Langmuir. Ensaios por microscopia eletrônica de varredura seguidas de EDS mostraram que as inclusões após ataque em meio de H2SO4 0,5 mol/L-1 + BTAH 1.0.10-2 mol/L-1 + etanol são totalmente dissolvidas, justificando a eficiência máxima inferior a 100%.
Title in English
Effect of benzotriazole (BTAH) as inhibiting of corrosion for the 1008 carbon steel using as solvent water and mixtures water-alcohol
Keywords in English
Alcohol
Benzotriazole
Carbon steel
Corrosion
H2SO4
Inhibitors of corrosion
Synergic effect
Abstract in English
The synergic effect of mixtures of alcohol - benzotriazole as corrosion inhibitors for the 1008 carbon steel in 0.5 mol.L-1 H2SO4 medium was studied. Methanol, ethanol and propanol were used in molar fractions equal to 0.008. The techniques used for the electrochemical study of the interfaces were: open circuit potential measurements, weight loss experiments, anodic and cathodic potentiostatic polarization curves and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy; the surface characterization and the corrosion product analysis were performed by optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy - SEM and energy dispersive spectroscopy - EDS. The results showed the occurrence of generalized corrosion on 1008 carbon steel surfaces in all the studied media. The synergic effect of alcohol / BTAH was observed in all the media containing 1.0.10-3 mol.L-1 BTAH. Benzotriazol acts as a cathodic and anodic inhibitor on 1008 carbon steel in all the studied media. Polarization studies showed that the inhibitor film follows the Langmuir isotherm in the presence of BTAH and ethanol-BTAH, in the Tafel region correspondent to the H+/H2 reaction. Scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive measurements revealed total dissolution of the inclusions after surface attack in 0.5 mol.L-1 H2SO4 + 1.0.10-2 mol.L-1 BTAH + ethanol medium, justifying the maximum efficiency lower than 100 %.