Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2007.tde-07032007-094212
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago dos Santos Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Politi, Mário José (President)
Itri, Rosângela
Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos fototérmicos em filmes ultrafinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquecimento a Laser
Filmes Langmuir-Blodgett
Lente Térmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação são estudados três sistemas interfaciais, com o objetivo de observar o efeito do aquecimento localizado por laser. O primeiro sistema consistiu de filmes ultrafinos de níquel ftalocianina tetrasulfonada, com intercalantes diferentes (Zr e PDDA), analisados pela técnica fototérmica de lente térmica (LT). Foi montada uma instrumentação de LT completa, sendo a fonte excitante um laser de He-Ne de baixa potência (10 mW). Estes filmes, com diferentes números de camadas, foram imersos em solventes orgânicos e a transferência de calor na interface foi estudada através do ajuste do sinal de LT. Os dados obtidos revelaram a proporcionalidade do sinal de LT com o aumento do número de camadas e permitiram a determinação das difusividades térmicas dos solventes utilizados. O segundo sistema consistiu de monocamadas de hexadecanol depositadas na superfície de soluções de cristal violeta (CV). A superfície destas soluções foi aquecida a laser e a transferência do calor gerado foi detectada através de uma instrumentação de deflexão fototérmica transversa (PDB). Estes experimentos foram realizados em uma balança de superfície, com uma compressão controlada da mono camada. Foi observado um aumento da transferência de calor para o ar a partir de um certo ponto da isoterma de compressão da monocamada. O mecanismo de supressão de correntes de convecção por surfatantes é indicado como provável causador deste aumento de transferência de calor. O terceiro sistema consistiu na fabricação de filmes LB de ácido octadecanóico modificados pelo aquecimento do menisco durante a sua deposição. Uma instrumentação semelhante a empregada no segundo experimento serviu de base para estes experimentos, com o laser de excitação direcionado próximo ao substrato. Foram observadas as curvas de taxa de transferência e foram comparadas as morfologias do filme resultante deste aquecimento com filmes não aquecidos do ácido octadecanóico e do ácido octadecanóico na presença de Orange G (OG), o corante empregado para geração de calor. Nestes estudos morfológicos são apresentadas microscopia ópticas do filme, que mostram a formação de anéis no filme, provavelmente devido à evaporação da subfase. São também apresentadas imagens de microscopia de força atômica deste filme submetido a aquecimento, evidenciando o enrugamento da superfície em nível micrométrico, mostrando ser possível modificar o processo de formação de filmes através do aquecimento localizado.
Title in English
Photothermal effects on ultrathin films
Keywords in English
Langmuir-Blodgett Films
Laser-Heating
Thermal Lens
Abstract in English
In this dissertation three interfacial systems were examined, with the goal of observing the effect of localized laser-heating on them. The first studied system were ultrathin films of nickel tetrasulfophthalocyanine, with different compounds (Zr or PDDA), analyzed by thermal lens. A complete instrumentation of LT was mounted, being the exciting source a He-Ne laser of low power (10 mW) and low cost. These films, with different numbers of layers, had been immersed in organic solvents and the heat transfer through the interface was studied through mathematical fitting of the LT signal. The acquired data had disclosed the proportionality of the signal of LT with the increase in the number of layers and had allowed the determination of thermal diffusivities of the used solvents. Hexadecanol monolayers on the surface of Crystal Violet (CV) aqueous solutions were the second system to be studied. The surface of these solutions was laser-heated and the heat transfer to the air was detected through a photothermal beam deflection instrumentation (PDB). These experiments have been carried out in a surface balance to provide controlled compression of the monolayer. An increase in the heat transfer to the air from a certain point of the monolayer isotherm was observed. The mechanism of suppression of surface tension-induced convection by surfactants is proposed as the probable cause of such increase. LB films of octadecanoic acid were used in the third set of experiments, with the aim of modifying the film surface morphology by laser heating of the meniscus region during the deposition process. An instrumentation similar to the one employed in the previous experiment served as base for these experiments, with the laser of excitement pointed close to the substrate. The curves of transfer ratio had been observed and the morphologies of the laser-heated ?lm were compared to the non-heated films of octadecanoic acid with and without Orange G (OG, dye used as auxiliary for heat generation). Optical microscopy images from the laser-heated film were obtained, showing ring formation, probably due the evaporation of subphase. Also images of atomic force microscopy of this laser-heated film are shown, evidencing the wrinkling of the surface in micrometric level when compared to similar films from non-heated films. This behaviour shows the feasibility of modification in the process of formation of LB films through localised laser-heating.