Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2006.tde-02022007-134525
Document
Author
Full name
Jocicler Claudio Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Agostinho, Silvia Maria Leite (President)
Angnes, Lúcio
Falleiros, Neusa Alonso
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de interfases eletroquímicas envolvendo materiais metálicos de uso odontológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Corrosão
Eletroquímica
Materiais dentários
Metais
Abstract in Portuguese
Interfases "metal - solução eletrolítica de interesse odontológico" foram estudadas a 36,5 graus Celsius por técnicas eletroquímicas estacionárias. Duas ligas, Au-Pt-Pd e Ni-Cr-Mo-Ti, foram comparadas e, neste caso, empregadas a impedância eletroquímica, a microscopia eletrônica de varredura e a espectroscopia de dispersão de energia. Os estudos também incluíram o Ti-cp e a amálgama Ag-Cu-Sn-Zn. Verificou-se o efeito da adição de NaF, de ácido cítrico (H3Cit) e de albumina de soro bovino (BSA) ao meio de NaCl. A liga Ni-Cr-Mo-Ti, desenvolvida para substituir a liga Au-Pt-Pd, apresenta comportamento bem diverso da segunda, caracterizado por uma superfície irreprodutível, potencial de corrosão 200 mV a 500 mV mais negativo, dependendo do meio, e faixa passiva inexistente ou de pequena amplitude de potencial. O Ti-cp está passivado em todo o intervalo de potencial estudado (2 V/ECS) em meios de NaCl e NaCl+H3Cit; em NaCl+NaF, a faixa passiva é bem mais restrita, e a BSA a eleva de 100 mV. O H3Cit destrói o filme passivo sobre as ligas Ni-Cr-Mo-Ti e amálgama. A BSA exerce efeitos distintos dependendo da natureza do material metálico e do meio, sugerindo ora adsorção física, ora ação complexante. São discutidos diferentes tipos de embutimento para as amostras metálicas, como teflon, resinas epóxi e epóxi-vinil-éster (EVER). O embutimento com EVER é o mais recomendável para materiais de uso odontológico.
Title in English
Electrochemistry interphases study involving odontologic metallic materials.
Keywords in English
Corrosion
Dental materials
Electrochemistry
Metals
Abstract in English
Different metal electrolytic interphases with relevance for dental prosthesis and implants were studied at 36,5 degrees Celsius by stationary electrochemical techniques. Two alloys, Au-Pt-Pd and Ni-Cr-Mo-Ti, were compared and in this case, EIS, SEM and EDS were also employed as techniques. The studies also included Ti-cp and Ag-Cu-Sn-Zn amalgam. It was studied the effect of adding NaF, citric acid (H3Cit) and bovine serum albumin (BSA) to NaCl medium. Ni-Cr-Mo-Ti alloy, developed to substitute Au-Pt-Pd alloy, presents a distinct behaviour from the last mentioned alloy, characterized by an irreproducible surface, corrosion potential situated at 200 mV to 500 mV more negative value, depending of the medium, and narrow or absence of passive range. Ti-cp is passive in all the potential range studied (2 V/SCE) in NaCl and NaCl+H3Cit media; in NaCl+NaF the passive range is narrower and it increases 100 mV in the presence of BSA. H3Cit breaks down the passive film deposited on the Ni-Cr-Mo-Ti and amalgam alloy surfaces. BSA exhibits distinct effects depending upon both the nature of the alloy and the media suggesting either physical adsorption either complex formation. Different kinds of polymers for fitting the metallic samples are discussed, such as teflon, epoxy resin and epoxy vinyl ester resin (EVER). The results suggest that the EVER polymer is the most recommendable for fitting dental materials.