Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1977.tde-01122010-112322
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Laudelina Arruda Temperini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1977
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Alguns aspectos da espectroscopia raman ressonante
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexos
Espectroscopia
Físico-química
Raman
Abstract in Portuguese
No estudo por espectroscopia vibracional, Raman e infravermelho, dos compostos Cu3PS4 e Ag3 PS4 foi observado nos espectros Raman aumento na intensidade relativa de algumas bandas, para certas radiações excitantes, evidenciando a presença de efeito Raman ressonante. Além da discussão sobre a atribuição das frequências vibracionais apresentamos os perfis de excitação para os modos internos do Cu3PS4 e Ag3 PS4. Para o íon MoS42- apresentamos os perfis para o modo de estiramento simetrico e sua primeira harmônica, tanto do lado Stokes como do lado anti-Stokes. No estudo dos compostos no estado sólido introduzimos um método de correção para intensidade através dos espectros Raman. Introduzimos, também, uma maneira diferente de representar o perfil de excitação, onde se evidencia melhor o efeito ressonante. Os perfis mostram para O Cu3PS4 efeito Raman ressonante rigoroso, enquanto que o Ag3 PS4 apresenta somente efeito Raman pré-ressonante, na região observada. Observamos um deslocamento sistemático do perfil de excitação para frequências mais altas com o aumento da frequência vibracional. Interpretamos esse deslocamento como resultante da influência da frequência espalhada na intensidade das bandas Raman. Os perfis de excitação obtidos são discutidos em termos da teoria de Peticolas e col. para o efeito Raman ressonante. Com base nesta teoria apresentamos um método de obter a frequência de absorção efetiva através da relação de intensidades anti-Stokes/Stokes, que é aplicado no caso do MoS42-. As medidas da relação de intensidades anti-Stokes/Stokes confirmaram a dependência da intensidade, no efeito Raman ressonante, com a frequência da radiação espalhada e não somente com a frequência da radiação incidente.
Title in English
Properties of ressonance Raman spectroscopy
Keywords in English
Complexes
Raman
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
In the course of the vibrational spectroscopic study (Raman and infrared) of the compounds Cu3PS4 and Ag3 PS4, it was observed in the Raman spectra an increase in the relative intensities of some bands, on using certain exciting lines, revealing Raman resonance effect. Aside from the discussion on the vibrational frequency assignment, we present the excitation profiles for the internal modes of Cu3PS4 and Ag3 PS4. In the case of the MoS42- ion, the profiles for the symmetric stretching and its first overtone is shown, both for the Stokes as for the anti-Stokes region. In the case of the compounds investigated in the solid state, we introduced a method for the absorption correction on the intensity, trough the Raman spectra. We also introduced a different way for representing the excitation profile, where the resonance effect becomes more evident. The profiles show a rigorous Raman resonance effect for Cu3PS4, while Ag3 PS4 only reveal a preresonance effect, in the observed region. We observed that the excitation profile shifts systematically to higher frequencies with increasing vibrational frequency. This was assigned as an influence of the scattered frequency on the intensity of the Raman bands. The excitation profiles are discussed on basis of the Raman ressonance effect theory develloped by Peticolas et al. Making use of this theory we present a method for obtaining the effective absorption frequency trough the anti-Stokes/Stokes intensities relationship, and this method is applied for the MoS42- ion. The measurements of the anti-Stokes/Stokes relationship in the resonance region have confirmed a dependence of the intensity not only on the incident radiation frequency, but also on the scattered frequency.