Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2010.tde-01032011-142907
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Colevati Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Temperini, Marcia Laudelina Arruda (President)
Torresi, Susana Ines Cordoba de
Venancio, Everaldo Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização espectroscópica dos produtos da polimerização da anilina - correlação entre estrutura química e morfologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia Raman ressonante
Polimerização
Polímeros condutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi realizado o estudo espectroscópico (UV-VIS-NIR, FTIR, Raman e RMN) dos produtos de polimerização da anilina com persulfato de amônio em condições de síntese diferentes da utilizada na síntese padrão da polianilina (pH inicial = 1). A reação foi realizada em meio de HCl (pH inicial = 3) e em meio tamponado (pH = 3). No primeiro caso foi observada a formação majoritária de oligômeros de anilina tipo cabeça-cauda, enquanto que em meio tamponado são formadas macromoléculas com segmentos do tipo 1,4 de Michael de anilina e benzoquinona monoimina com diferentes graus de hidrólise/oxidação, além de unidades tipo fenazina. Esta caracterização está de acordo com as propostas distintas de dois grupos (Surwade et al. e Stejskal et al.), que a princípio pareciam contraditórias. Ainda com relação aos produtos obtidos em meio tamponado (pH = 3), é observada a formação de microesferas com diâmetro entre 3-7 µm. A microscopia Raman juntamente com a espectroscopia Raman ressonante revelou uma correlação entre estrutura tipo fenazina e a formação das microesferas.
Title in English
Spectroscopic Characterization of aniline polymerization products - a correlation between chemical structure and morphology
Keywords in English
Conducting polymers
Polymerization
Resonance Raman spectroscopy
Abstract in English
In this work it was performed the spectroscopic study (UV-VIS-NIR, FTIR, Raman e NMR) of the polymerization products of aniline and ammonium persulfate using different reaction conditions in relation to the standard polyaniline synthesis (initial pH = 1). The reaction was performed in HCl medium (initial pH =3) and in buffered medium (pH = 3) In the first case it was observed the major formation of aniline oligomers with head-to-tail coupling, while in buffered medium macromolecules with 1,4 Michael-type segments between aniline and benzoquinone monoimine with different hydrolysis/oxidation ratio of iminic groups are formed, in addition to phenazine-like units. This characterization is in accordance to the distinct proposals of two groups (Surwade et al. e Stejskal et al.), which at first seemed contradictory. Again, relative to the products obtained in buffered solution (pH = 3), it is observed the formation of microspheres whose diameter range is 3-7 µm. The use of Raman microscopy and resonance Raman spectroscopy revealed a correlation between phenazine-like structure and the microspheres formation.