Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2016.tde-29092016-094710
Document
Author
Full name
Jackson Gois da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Viviani, Wladia (President)
Amaral, Marcos Serrou do
Farah, Chuck Shaker
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e automatização de um método teórico para a avaliação quantitativa da seletividade de proteínas do MHC por diferentes antígenos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antígenos
Bioquímica
Linux
MHC
Proteína
Proteínas (Análise quantitativa)
Seletividade
Software
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizamos neste trabalho a automatização da nova metodologia MHCalc, desenvolvida anteriormente em nosso laboratório, que teve como resultado o programa homônimo escrito em linguagem C para ambiente GNU/Linux, o qual avalia quantitativamente a seletividade de uma determinada proteína MHC. Esta avaliação quantitativa possibilita o estabelecimento de uma escala de preferência dos resíduos de ocorrência natural para cada uma das posições de interação da fenda de apresentação do MHC; por permutação destes resíduos, podem-se derivar regras de composição para peptídeos reconhecíveis em cada alelo estudado, inclusive na ausência de dados experimentais. A metodologia desenvolvida em nosso laboratório se baseia na avaliação da seletividade de cada bolsão independentemente, através da energia de interação do mesmo com cada aminoácido de ocorrência natural. O programa MHCalc utiliza o pacote de programas THORMM [Moret, 1998] de modelagem molecular para otimização geométrica das estruturas descritas, e tem como entrada unicamente um arquivo de coordenadas em formato POB contendo as coordenadas de um complexo MHC/peptídeo, tendo como saída uma tabela de dados contendo os resíduos de ocorrência natural em ordem de preferência para cada bolsão. Testamos o programa MHCalc para o complexo formado pela molécula HLA-DR1 (DRA DRB1 *01 01) e o peptídeo de Hemaglutinina, obtido no Brookhaven Protein Data Bank com a entrada 10LH, sendo este sistema escolhido por ser altamente estudado e com abundância de dados experimentais e teóricos para comparação de resultados. Até o presente momento obtivemos os dados referentes ao bolsão 1, os quais estão em pleno acordo com a literatura.
Title in English
Development and automation of a theoretical method for quantitative evaluation of the MHC proteins of different antigens selectivity
Keywords in English
Antigens
Biochemistry
Linux
MHC
Protein
Proteins (Quantitative analysis)
Selectivity
Software
Abstract in English
In this work we automated the new methodology MHCalc, developed previously in our laboratory, which resulted in the computational program with the same name, written in C language to GNU/Linux environment. The program MHCalc evaluates quantitatively the selectivity of a given MHC protein. This quantitative evaluation allows the establishment of a preference scale of the naturally occurring residues for each pocket of a MHC molecule. From such a study it may be derived composition rules to peptides recognizable in each allele studied, even in the absence of experimental data. The methodology developed in our laboratory is based on the selectivity evaluation of each pocket independently, through its interaction energy with each naturally occurring amino acid. The program MHCalc uses the molecular modeling package THORMM [Moret, 1998] to optimize the geometry of the structures described below, and needs as only entry the PDS like file with the coordinates of the MHC/peptide complex. The program finishes printing out a data file containing the naturally occurring residues in preference order for each pocket and the data used to order these residues. We tested the program MHCalc to the complex molecule HLA-DR1 (DRA DRB1 *01 01) with the Hemaglutinin peptide, obtained at the BrookHaven Prote in Data Bank (1 DLH entry). This system was chosen because it has been highly studied and so offers abundant experimental and theoretical data to compare our results. We obtained data referring to pocket 1 so far, which is in full agreement with the literature.