Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2019.tde-29072019-161209
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Paulo de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Machini, Maria Teresa (President)
Baptista, Mauricio da Silva
Bemquerer, Marcelo Porto
Title in Portuguese
Síntese em fase sólida em alta temperatura senqüências difíceis, colecistocininas-22 e 33 não sulfatadas e racemização
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminoácidos
Peptídeo
Síntese orgânica (Química)
Abstract in Portuguese
A síntese em fase sólida é o método mais utilizado na obtenção de peptídeos em laboratório. Em geral, as diferentes etapas do processo são realizadas em temperatura ambiente. De fato, até o início desta década, temperaturas elevadas (>40ºC) eram empregadas apenas esporadicamente nas etapas de acoplamento. Em 1993, entretanto, Rabinovich e Rivier propuseram a realização de todas as etapas do processo a 75ºC. Em 1996, Saneei e colaboradores tentaram automatizar o processo a 40-50ºC, apesar de não ter sido feita nenhuma avaliação sistemática prévia. Em 1997, Varanda & Miranda descreveram o primeiro estudo sistemático feito com o objetivo de investigar aspectos, vantagens, desvantagens e limitações da SPFS em altas temperaturas. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo ampliar os conhecimentos sobre o método através da avaliação de três importantes aspectos considerados problemáticos na SPFS convencional: racemização, agregação e síntese de peptídeos longos. Para tanto, vários peptídeos foram escolhidos como modelos de estudo. Todos eles foram sintetizados por SPFS convencional (usando protocolos de rotina de nosso laboratório) e por SPFS em alta temperatura (empregando as condições experimentais descritas por Varanda & Miranda em 1997). Os materiais brutos foram comparados em: 1- suas recuperações a partir de suas peptidil-resinas correspondentes; 2- suas qualidades. RP-HPLC, determinação do conteúdo de aminoácidos e CE foram os métodos de análise empregados. Os produtos e subprodutos majoritários foram isolados para caracterização química por análise de aminoácidos de seus hidrolisados totais e por espectrometria de massas. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que no aspecto racemização a SPFS em alta temperatura, nas condições experimentais empregadas, mostrou-se equivalente à SPFS convencional: a incidência de estereoisômeros contaminantes nos peptídeos brutos foi inferior a 1%. O estudo do aspecto agregação evidenciou que se por um lado as condições experimentais empregadas para a SPFS em alta temperatura levaram a uma suposta minimização, por outro os peptídeos brutos obtidos foram de qualidade muito inferior a daqueles provenientes da síntese convencional: interrupções do crescimento das cadeias em resíduos de glutamina levaram à formação significativa de peptídeos contaminantes delatados. Se a agregação está ou não relacionada ao favorecimento destas reações secundárias é questão ainda não respondida. A síntese da CCK-22 humana não sulfatada sugeriu que o método de SPFS em alta temperatura é adequado à sua obtenção com bom rendimento e em tempo reduzido. Entretanto, a síntese da CCK-33 correspondente, um protótipo de peptídeo longo de seqüência complexa, evidenciou que, para a obtenção deste tipo de composto, a mistura 25%DMSO/tolueno pode não ser o solvente ideal comum para as etapas de desproteção, neutralização e acoplamento. Nestas condições, a mistura DIC/HOBt pode também não ser a melhor opção.
Title in English
Solid phase synthesis at high temperature difficult sequences, non-sulfated cholecystokinins-22 and 33 and racemization
Keywords in English
Amino acids
Organic synthesis (Chemical)
Peptide
Abstract in English
Stepwise solid-phase synthesis (SPPS) is the method of choice to prepare peptides. Although deprotection, neutralization and acetylation have been generally carried out at room temperature, the couplings have not. Indeed, elevated temperatures have been used to enhance coupling efficiency in conventional SPPS. The idea of performing all the synthetic steps at high temperatures, shortening the peptide chain build-up process, has not been explored until the 90s. In 1993, Rabinovich & Rivier proposed some modifications to the conventional SPPS protocols and achieved some peptide syntheses by performing deprotection, neutralization, coupling and acetylation at 75 ºC. In 1996, Saneei and co-workers tried to automate the entire synthetic process at 40-50 ºC. In 1997, Varanda & Miranda reported the first systematic study on SPPS at elevated temperatures. These authors determined optimized synthesis conditions of unsulfated cholecystokinin-12 by investigating aspects of the methodology such as temperature, solvent systems, resins compatibility, type of resins, peptide-resins swelling properties and, also, coupling agents efficiencies. The main goal of the present work was to evaluate SPPS at elevated temperature in three different aspects: racemization, aggregation and applicability to the synthesis of long and complex. peptides. For that, we chose some model peptides and synthesized them manually using conventional SPPS (our laboratory's routine protocols) and SPPS at elevated temperature (Varanda & Miranda's protocols). The crude peptides were compared in their recoveries from the corresponding peptidyl-resins after final cleavage and full deprotection and in their qualities. RP-HPLC, CE and amino acid analyses were the techniques employed in the comparisons. The major products and by-products were isolated and characterized using amino acid analysis and mass spectrometry. The results can be summarized as follows: 1- no significant contamination resulting from racemization has been detected in the crude peptides. The amounts of stereoisomers present on the crude peptides were always lower than 1% independently of the SPPS method employed or the analytical technique used for comparison; 2- no final conclusion could be taken regarding to the aggregation phenomenon. Under the experimental conditions employed for SPPS at elevated temperature, some couplings were definitely favoured. Despite that, the crude materials obtained showed low purities. Isolation and characterization of the major contaminants led us to conclude that the occurrence of undesired chain termination have also been favoured. Whether aggregation is related to that or not is to be investigated. 3- the SPPS at elevated temperature protocol employed showed to be suitable for the synthesis of unsulfated human CCK-22. The same can not be said for the unsulfated human CCK-33, a large and complex peptide. Thus, we concluded that for the preparation of this type of compound 25%DMSO/toluene and/or its combination with DIC/HOBt may not be a good choice.