Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2009.tde-28042010-141010
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Beton
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Walter Ribeiro (President)
Ho, Paulo Lee
Oliveira, Carla Columbano de
Schenkman, Sergio
Tanaka, Aparecida Sadae
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e função das cisteína proteinases intestinais do besouro Tenebrio molitor
Keywords in Portuguese
Catepsina L
Pró-catepsina L
Proteínas (Estrutura)
Tenebrio molitor
Abstract in Portuguese
A catepsina L é uma cisteína proteinase da família da papaína (clã CA, família C1), sendo esta família a mais conhecida entre as cisteína proteinase. A catepsina L, como outras proteinases da família C1, é sintetizada como uma pró-enzima inativa que é ativada através da remoção do pró-peptídeo. Os pró-peptídeos das catepsinas da subfamília catepsina L apresentam um motivo consenso, denominado motivo ERFNIN. A catepsina L corresponde a principal proteinase digestiva em Tenebrio molitor. No nosso laboratório 3 pró-catepsinas L (pCALs) foram clonadas e seqüenciadas a partir de uma biblioteca de cDNA de intestino médio de larvas de T. molitor: pCAL1 (CAL lisossomal), pCAL2 e pCAL3 (enzimas digestivas). Estas proteinases apresentam o motivo ERFNIN e os resíduos envolvidos na catálise: Cys25, His169, e Asn175 com Gln19 (numeração da papaína). Neste trabalho descrevemos a clonagem em vetores de expressão e a expressão em bactérias das sequências codificadoras de pCAL1, pCAL2 e pCAL3. As pró-catepsinas L recombinantes foram purificadas por cromatografia de afinidade e a incubação em pH ácido resultou na formação das enzimas maduras CAL1, CAL2 e CAL3 com atividade sobre o substrato Z-FR-MCA. O anticorpo policlonal anti-pCAL2 foi produzido em coelho e reconheceu pCAL2 e CAL2 em immunoblots. Experimentos de immunoblots com diferentes tecidos de T. molitor mostraram que o anticorpo policlonal anti-pCAL3 reconheceu pCAL3 e CAL3 nos dois terços anteriores do intestino médio de larvas de T. molitor. Estudos de imunocitolocalização indicam que a catepsina L 3 ocorre em vesículas no intestino médio anterior e em microvilosidades no intestino médio posterior. Para os experimentos de cristalização, nós expressamos pCAL1, pCAL2 e pCAL3 como mutantes Cys25→Ser inativos. pCAL3Cys26Ser foi cristalizada por difusão de vapor (gota sentada) contra 0,1-1,6M de dihidrogênio fosfato de amônio. Os cristais são monoclínicos com grupo espacial C2 e parâmetros de célula: a=57,634 Å, b=89,322 Å, c=70,076 Å, α=γ=90°, β=92,502° e uma molécula na unidade assimétrica. A e strutura foi determinada por substituição molecular usando a estrutura de Fasciola hepatica (42% de identidade) como modelo. O modelo foi refinado a 2,1 Å com fator R final de 16,19% (Rfree=20,5%). pCAL2Cys25Ser foi cristalizada por difusão de vapor (gota sentada) contra acetato de sódio 0,2M, cacodilato de sódio 0,1M pH6,6-6,7 e 20% de PEG 8000. Os cristais são triclínicos com grupo espacial P1 e parâmetros de célula: a=51,669 Å, b=52,37 Å, c=59,716 Å, α= 91,278°, γ=109,586°, β=91,547° e duas moléculas na unidade assimétrica. A estrutura foi determinada por substituição molecular usando a estrutura da pCAL3 (44% de identidade) como modelo. O modelo foi refinado a 2,0 Å com fator R final de 17,61% (Rfree=22,48%). A estrutura terciária da pró-catepsinas L digestivas é muito similar as estruturas de cisteína proteinases da família da papaína
Title in English
Structure and function of intestinais cysteine proteinases of Tenebrio molitor beetle
Keywords in English
Cathepsin L
Procathepsins L
Protein (Structure)
Tenebrio molitor
Abstract in English
Cathepsin L is a cysteine proteinase of the papain family (clan CA, family C1), which is the most known among the cysteine proteinases. Cathepsin L, like other proteinases of family C1, is synthesized as an inactive proenzyme that is activated by propeptide removal. The propeptide of cathepsin L-like subfamily contain a highly conserved motif, the so called ERFNIN motif. Cathepsin L corresponds to the major digestive proteinase in Tenebrio molitor. In our laboratory, 3 procathepsins L (pCALs) were cloned and sequenced from a cDNA library prepared from T. molitor larval midguts: pCAL1 (lysosomal CAL), pCAL2 and pCAL3 (digestive enzymes). These proteinases have ERFNIN motif and 3 residues directly involved in catalysis: Cys25, His169, Asn175 with Gln19 (papain numbering). In this work we report the cloning into the expression vector and bacterial expression of the sequences coding pCAL1, pCAL2 and pCAL3. The recombinant procathepsins L were purified by affinity chromatography and activation of these enzymes occurs under acidic conditions. The cathepsins L (CAL1, CAL2 and CAL3) were able to hydrolyse Z-FR-MCA. The polyclonal antibody anti-pCAL2 was produced in rabbit and recognized pCAL2 and CAL2 on immunoblots. Immunoblot analyses of different T. molitor larval tissues demonstrated that the polyclonal antibody anti-pCAL3 recognised pCAL3 and CAL3 in the anterior two-thirds of midgut tissue of T. molitor larvae. Immunolocalization studies indicate that cathepsin L 3 occurs in vesicles in the anterior midgut and microvilli in posterior midgut. To crystallographic studies we expressed pCAL1, pCAL2 and pCAL3 as inactive Cys25→Ser mutants. pCAL3Cys26Ser was crystallized by vapor diffusion in sitting drops against 0.1-1.6 M mono-ammonium dihydrogen phosphate. The crystals are monoclinic, belonging to space group C2, with cell parameters: a = 57.634 Å, b = 89.322 Å, c = 70.076 Å, α = γ =90°, β = 92.502° and contain one molecule in the asymmetric unit. The structure was determined by molecular replacement using the structure of Fasciola hepatica procathepsin L (42.5% identity) as a model. The model was refined at 2.1 Å resolution with an R factor of 16.19% (Rfree = 20.5%). pCAL2Cys25Ser was crystallized by vapor diffusion in sitting drops against 0.2M sodium acetate, 0.1M sodium cacodylate pH 6.6-6.7 and 20% polyethylene glycol 8,000. The crystals are triclinic, belonging to space group P1, with cell parameters: a = 51.669 Å, b = 52.37 Å, c = 59.716 Å, α = 91.278° γ = 109.586°, β = 91.547° and contain two molecules in the asymmetric unit. The structure was determined by molecular replacement using the structure of procathepsin L 3 (44 % identity) as a model. The model was refined at 2.0 Å resolution with an R factor of 17.61% (Rfree = 22.48%). The tertiary structure ofdigestive procathepsins L is very similar to papain-like cysteine proteinases structures