Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-26112018-074709
Document
Author
Full name
Ágatha Oliveira Giacomelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ulrich, Alexander Henning (President)
Braga, Patricia Cristina Baleeiro Beltrao
Malnic, Bettina
Porcionatto, Marimelia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Papel dos receptores purinérgicos em modelo animal de doença de Parkinson
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença de Parkinson
Neurodegeneração
Receptor P2X7
Receptor P2Y6
Receptores Purinérgicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Doença de Parkinson é uma doença altamente incapacitante e de grande prevalência. Pouco se sabe sobre sua etiologia e os tratamentos atuais consistem na diminuição dos sintomas, uma vez que ainda não foi encontrada uma maneira de reverter o déficit de neurônios dopaminérgicos observados nos pacientes acometidos. Sabe-se que os receptores purinérgicos são encontrados por todo o sistema nervoso central, não só no indivíduo adulto como também em diferentes estágios do desenvolvimento embrionário e estão envolvidos com proliferação e diferenciação celular. Este trabalho estudou a participação dos receptores purinérgicos em modelo animal de doença de Parkinson por lesão dos neurônios dopaminérgicos da via nigroestriatal com 6-OH dopamina (6-OHDA). Realizamos a análise do perfil de expressão gênica dos diferentes receptores após a lesão e subsequente modulação. Observamos expressão gênica alterada dos receptores P2X7 e P2Y6 até 5 semanas após a lesão. O uso do antagonista do receptor P2X7 Brilliant Blue G (BBG) induziu a regeneração da via nigroestriatal e o uso do antagonista do receptor P2Y6 MRS2578 preveniu a morte dos neurônios. Como esses efeitos foram acompanhados pela inativação de células microgliais, supõe-se que o controle do microambiente neuroinflamatório causado pela injeção de 6-OHDA seja a principal causa do efeito antiparkinsoniano observado pelo tratamento com BBG e MRS2578. Além disso, o transplante celular com células precursoras neuraisnão foi capaz de reverter o comportamento hemiparkinsoniano dos animais lesionados. Apesar do uso concomitante com BBG reduzir o comportamento, parece que esse efeito deve-se ao BBG per se, uma vez que o tratamento somente com o antagonista de P2X7 foi mais eficaz. De maneira geral, a modulação da atividade dos receptores purinérgicos se mostrou uma ferramenta promissora na pesquisa de cura e compreensão das bases moleculares da Doença de Parkinson
Title in English
Role of purinergic receptors in an animal model of Parkinsons Disease
Keywords in English
Neurodegeneration
P2X7 Receptor
P2Y6 Receptor
Parkinson's disease
Purinergic Receptors
Abstract in English
Parkinson's disease is a highly disabling and prevalent disease. Little is known about its etiology and the current treatments consist in the reduction of the symptoms, since there is no known method to reverse the dopaminergic neurons deficit observed in patients. Purinergic receptors are found throughout the central nervous system, not only in the adult individual but also at different stages of embryonic development, and are involved in proliferation and differentiation. This work investigated the role of purinergic receptors in the animal model of Parkinson's disease induced by 6-OH dopamine (6-OHDA) injection and consequent death of dopaminergic neurons of the nigrostriatal pathway. Patterns of purinergic receptors gene expression after the lesion and subsequent modulation were analyzed. We observed altered gene expression of P2X7 and P2Y6 receptors within 5 weeks of injury. The use of the P2X7 receptor antagonist Brilliant Blue G (BBG) induced the regeneration of the nigrostriatal pathway and treatment with P2Y6 receptor antagonist MRS2578 prevented the death of the neurons. Since these effects were accompanied by the inactivation of microglial cells, it is assumed that the control of neuroinflammatory milieu caused by the 6-OHDA injection is the main cause of the antiparkinsonian effect observed by the treatment with BBG and MRS2578. In addition, transplantation with neural precursor cells was not able to reverse the hemiparkinsonian behavior of injured animals. Although concomitant use with BBG improved cell engraftment, it appears that this effect is due to BBG per se, since treatment with only this P2X7receptor antagonist was more effective. In general, modulation of purinergic receptor activity showed to be a promising tool in the research of cure and understanding of the molecular bases of Parkinson's Disease.