Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1979.tde-26102012-150148
Document
Author
Full name
Clelia Ferreira Terra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Digestão terminal em Rhynchosciara americana
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica
Digestão animal
Digestão em insetos
Diptera
Enzimas de membrana
Enzimas digestivas
Abstract in Portuguese
Um enfoque analítico, envolvendo centrifugação diferencial de homogeneizados de cecos gástricos de Rhynchosciara americana preparados em condições brandas e vigorosas, suporta a asserção de que existe uma classe principal de aril-α- e β -glicosidases, aril-α- e β-galactosidases e celobiases que é ligada à membrana plasmática, e duas classes de maltases, aminopeptidases, carboxipeptidases e dipeptidases. Maltases ocorrem na membrana plasmática e no interior de lisossomos na forma solúvel, enquanto que as peptidases (amino-carboxi- e dipeptidase) são encontradas na membrana plasmática e citossol. A ocorrência das enzimas citadas acima na membrana plasmática das células cecais, foi confirmada por resultados obtidos em preparações de microvilosidades realizadas com técnica desenvolvida para enterocito de mamíferos. O tratamento de microvilosidades com solução hiperosmótica de Tris, seguido de centrifugação em gradiente de densidade, permitiu a separação de quatro frações de membrana e de uma fração que contém microvilosidades intactas e, provavelmente, microfilamentos isolados. Eletroferogramas do material recolhido do gradiente mostrou diferenças entre as frações de membrana e sugeriu a ocorrência de actina como componente majoritário dos microfilamentos das microvilosidades. Ensaios enzimáticos nas diferentes frações do gradiente confirmaram a ocorrência de celobiase e carboxipeptidase ligadas à membrana plasmática. Os resultados de distribuição intracelular de hidrolases nos cecos de R. americana permitiram propor que a digestão terminal de proteínas ocorre na membrana plasmática e no citossol, por ação de amino-, carboxi- e dipeptidases, enquanto que a digestão de carboidratos, com exceção da trealose, ocorre somente na superfície das microvilosidades.
Title in English
Terminal digestion in Rhynchosciara americana
Keywords in English
Animal digestion
Biochemistry
digestion in insects
Digestive enzimes
Diptera
Membrane enzymes
Abstract in English
An analytical approach involving differencial centrifugation of Rhynchosciara Americana midgut caeca homogenates prepared in mild and in vigorous conditions support the assumption there are one main class of aryl-α- e β-glucosidases, aryl-α - e β-galactosidases and cellobiases, which are plasma membrane bound, and two classes of maltases, aminopeptidades, carboxypeptidases and dipeptidases. Maltases, occur in plasma membrane and in lysosomes (as a soluble enzyme) and the others are found in plasma membrane and cytosol. A succeful purification of caeca cells brush-borders by tecniques used for mammal enterocytes confirmed the assumptions based on differential centrifugation data. Treatment of purified microvilli with a hyperosmotic solution of Tris, followed by density gradient centrifugation, resulted in the separation of four membrane fractions and one fraction containing intact microvilli and, probably, isolated microfilaments. Electropherograms of the material recovered from the gradient showed differences among the membrane fractions, and they permitted to propose that actin is a major component of microvilli microfilaments. Enzymatic assays in the different fractions from the gradient confirmed the occurrence of cellobiase and carboxypeptidase plasma membrana bound. The results permite to propose that the majority of the terminal digestion of proteins and carbohydrates, with the exception of trehalose, occurs on the surface of the insect midgut caeca cells microvilli.