Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2010.tde-26042010-102014
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Bilches Medinas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Ohara (President)
Chadi, Gerson
Farah, Shaker Chuck
Ferreira, Ana Maria da Costa
Nantes, Iseli Lourenço
Title in Portuguese
Atividade peroxidásica da enzima superóxido dismutase 1 humana: produção do radical carbonato, dimerização covalente da enzima e implicações para a esclerose lateral amiotrófica
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade peroxidásica
Ditriptofano
Doenças neurodegenerativas
Esclerose lateral amiotrófica
Radicais livres
Radical carbonato
Superóxido dismutase 1
Abstract in Portuguese
A esclerose lateral amiotrófica (ELA) é uma doença neurodegenerativa que afeta os neurônios motores levando a atrofia muscular e morte por insuficiência respiratória. Esta patologia se manifesta de forma esporádica ou familiar, que são indistinguíveis clinicamente. Mutações na enzima antioxidante superóxido dismutase 1 (hSod1) respondem por aproximadamente 20% dos casos familiares de ELA. Além disso, o caráter autossômico dominante destas mutações revela que a hSod1 adquire propriedades tóxicas aos neurônios motores. Atualmente, duas hipóteses não mutuamente excludentes existem para explicar o caráter tóxico das mutantes da hSod1 relacionadas à ELA. A primeira refere-se à produção de oxidantes pela atividade peroxidásica exacerbada das mutantes contribuindo para o estresse oxidativo observado em ELA. A segunda refere-se à agregação de proteínas como ocorre em outras doenças neurodegenerativas. Digno de nota, o radical carbonato produzido na atividade peroxidásica da hSod1 causa a formação de um dímero covalente da proteína análogo a uma espécie de hSod1 frequentemente detectada em modelos experimentais e pacientes da doença e associada à propriedade tóxica das mutantes. Desta forma, o presente trabalho buscou esclarecer o mecanismo de produção do radical carbonato pela hSod1, bem como caracterizar o dímero covalente da proteína para posterior estudo de sua formação em um modelo de ELA em ratos que superexpressam a mutante G93A da hSod1. Os estudos cinéticos da variação do pH sobre os efeitos de bicarbonato/CO2, nitrito e formato na atividade peroxidásica da hSod1, medidos pelo consumo de peróxido de hidrogênio e produção de radical, permitiram excluir o mecanismo de Fenton para explicar o ciclo peroxidativo da enzima em tampão bicarbonato em favor de outros intermediários reativos. Já, os experimentos de 13C RMN, modelagem molecular e cinética de fluxo interrompido com mistura assimétrica demonstraram que o ânion peroxomonocarbonato constitui o precursor do radical carbonato produzido pela hSod1. A caracterização do dímero covalente da hSod1 por proteólise com tripsina seguida de análise por HPLC/UV-vis e HPLC/ESI-MS identificou um peptídeo característico do dímero covalente da hSod1. A digestão enzimática em H2 18O demonstrou de forma inequívoca a natureza dímerica deste peptídeo pela marcação da extremidade C-terminal. Ainda, o sequenciamento do peptídeo dimérico por MS/MS revelou a estrutura primária ESNGPVKVW(ESNGPVKVWGSIK)GSIK, na qual as cadeias polipeptídicas estão ligadas através de um aduto de ditriptofano composto por resíduos Trp32 da proteína. Por fim, este peptídeo dimérico pode ser empregado como marcador bioquímico específico para o estudo do dímero covalente da hSod1 in vivo. A análise do extrato de proteínas das medulas dos ratos modelo de ELA identificou quinze candidatos a dímero covalente da hSod1 por Western-blot, sendo que dois deles foram excluídos por espectrometria de massa, pois tiveram o resíduo Trp32 identificado. O peptídeo ESNGPVKVW(ESNGPVKVWGSIK)GSIK não foi observado, porém as treze espécies restantes permanecem candidatas e deverão ser reexaminadas em trabalhos que darão sequência a esta tese de doutorado. Em suma, o peroxomonocarbonato constitui o intermediário na produção do radical carbonato pela hSod1 e o peptídeo ESNGPVKVW(ESNGPVKVWGSIK)GSIK uma ferramenta importante no estudo da agregação covalente da hSod1 em ELA.
Title in English
Peroxidase activity of human superoxide dismutase 1: production of the carbonate radical, covalent dimerization of the enzyme, and implications to amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Keywords in English
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Carbonate radical
Ditryptophan
Free radicals
Neurodegenerative diseases
Peroxidase activity
Superoxide dismutase 1
Abstract in English
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a neurodegenerative disease of motors neurons that causes muscle atrophy, weakness, and death by respiratory failure. This pathology occurs in both sporadic and familiar forms that are clinically indistinguishable. Mutations in the antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase 1 (hSod1) respond to about 20% of the familiar cases of ALS. Besides, the autosomal dominant nature of these hSod1-associated ALS suggests that the mutants gain toxic properties to motor neurons. Currently, two hypotheses exist to explain the toxicity of hSod1 mutants but they do not exclude each other. The first one is related to the production of oxidants by the increased peroxidase activity of the ALS-linked mutants that could contribute to the oxidative stress reported in ALS. The second refers to protein aggregation as proposed in other neurodegenerative diseases. Noteworthy, the carbonate radical produced during hSod1 peroxidase activity leads to the formation of a covalent dimer of the protein similar to a hSod1 species often detected in experimental models and patients of the disease and implicated in the toxic properties of hSod1 mutants. Thus, the present work aimed to determine the mechanism of carbonate radical production by hSod1 and to characterize the covalent dimer of the protein in vitro followed by the study of covalent aggregates of hSod1 in a rat model of ALS that overexpresses the G93A mutant of the protein. The kinetic studies of the effect of bicarbonate/CO2, nitrite and formate in the peroxidase activity of hSod1 at various pH, measured by hydrogen peroxide consumption and radical production, permitted to exclude the Fenton mechanism to explain the enzyme peroxidative cycle in bicarbonate buffer in favor of other reactive intermediates. Furthermore, 13C NMR, molecular docking and stopped-flow experiments with asymmetric mixing demonstrated that the anion peroxomonocarbonate is the precursor of the carbonate radical produced by hSod1. The characterization of hSod1 covalent dimer by proteolysis with trypsin followed by HPLC/UV-vis and HPLC/ESI-MS analysis identified a peptide characteristic of the covalent dimer of the protein. The enzymatic digestion in H2 18 O irrefutably demonstrated the dimeric nature of this peptide because of the C-terminal labeling with oxygen-18 isotopes. In addition, sequencing of the dimeric peptide by MS/MS determined the primary structure ESNGPVKVW(ESNGPVKVWGSIK)GSIK, in which the polipeptide chains are crosslinked through a ditryptophan adduct formed by a covalent bond between the Trp32 residues of each subunit. So, this dimeric peptide can be employed as a biochemical marker for studying the hSod1 covalent dimer in vivo. The analysis of protein extracts from the spinal cord of the rat model of ALS by Western-blot identified fifteen candidates to hSod1 covalent dimer, but two of them were excluded by mass spectrometry analysis that identified unmodified Trp32 residues. Moreover, neither the dimeric peptide nor the Trp32 residue were observed in the remaining species. Therefore, these thirteen candidates must be reexamined in subsequent studies. In conclusion, the anion peroxomonocarbonate is the key intermediate in the production of the carbonate radical by hSod1 and the dimeric peptide constitutes a specific tool to study hSod1 covalent aggregation in ALS