Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Myriam Therezinha Neves Campanhã
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona-Ribeiro, Ana Maria (President)
Campa, Ana
Cury, Arlete Emily
Schreier, Shirley
Seoud, Omar Abdel Moneim Abou El
Title in Portuguese
Interações entre vesículas catiônicas e superfícies biológicas: lipossomos de brometo de dioctadecildimetilamônio (DODAB) como agentes antimicrobianos
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes antimicrobianos
Anfotericina B
Biofísica
Bioquímica microbiana
Brometo de dioctadecildimetilamônio
Carreadores de drogas
Lipossomos
Miconazol
Abstract in Portuguese
Lipossomos são vesículas microscópicas compostas de uma ou mais membranas lipídicas envolvendo um compartimento aquoso, e podem ser constituídos de moléculas naturais ou sintéticas, como o brometo de dioctadecildimetilamônio (DODAB), um composto de amônia quaternário. Este trabalho mostra: 1) susceptibilidade de quatro espécies bacterianas à ação bactericida de DODAB; 2) verificação da ação antifúngica de DODAB; 3) solubilização de duas drogas antifúngicas (anfotericina B e miconazol) nos lipossomos de DODAB; 4) verificação da eficiência das drogas incorporadas aos lipossomos, como agentes antifúngicos. A susceptibilidade das espécies ao DODAB foi avaliada através de curvas de viabilidade celular para 2,5 x 107 UFC/mL. A bactéria mais resistente foi Escherichia coli, seguida de S. Typhimurium, P. aeruginosa, e S. aureus. Foi demonstrada uma correlação entre a troca de carga de superfície das bactérias e a morte celular. A ação antifúngica do DODAB foi avaliada para Candida albicans através de curvas de viabilidade celular. DODAB é fungistático (1 mM), e bactericida (10-50 µM). Formulações lipossomais de DODAB com anfotericina B ou miconazol mostraram ação fungicida equivalente àquela das drogas sozinhas, em seus melhores solventes. A fase lipossomal de DODAB compete com a membrana da célula fúngica pela anfotericina B, conforme verificado pelo efeito de concentração de DODAB. A 1 mM de DODAB, a fase lipossomal ganha a competição na solubilização da droga para as membranas das células fúngicas e a droga não é entregue para as células. Contudo, a 0,1 mM de DODAB, as membranas ganham a competição e a droga é entregue.
Title in English
Interactions between cationic vesicles and biological surfaces: dioctadecyldimethylammonium bromide (DODAB) liposomes as antimicrobial agents
Keywords in English
Amphotericin B
Antimicrobial agents
biochemistry
Biophysics
Dioctadecyldimethylammonium bromide
Drug carriers
Liposomes
Miconazole
Abstract in English
Liposomes are microscopic vesicles composed by one or more lipid membranes surrounding an aqueous compartment. Some synthetic amphiphilic molecules, such as dioctadecyldimethylammonium bromide (DODAB), a quaternary ammonium compound also assemble as vesicles. This work is divided in four parts: 1) susceptibility of four bacterial species to the bactericidal DODAB action; 2) characterization of DODAB's antifungal action; 3) solubilization of two hydrophobic antifungal drugs (amphotericin B and miconazole) in DODAB liposomes; 4) determination of efficiency for the liposomal drugs. The susceptibility of four species of bacteria was determined from cell viability in the presence of DODAB at 2.5 x 107 CFU/mL. The less susceptible specie is Escherichia coli, followed by S. Typhimurium, P. aeruginosa and S. aureus. There is a relationship between cell surface charge and viability. Negatively charged cells remain alive whereas positively charged cells die. The antifungal action of DODAB towards Candida albicans was evaluated from the determination of cell viability as a function of DODAB concentration. DODAB is fungistatic at 1 mM concentration, and bactericidal at tenths of micromolar (10-50 µM). Liposomal amphotericin B or miconazole present fungicidal action similar to that of the drugs when solubilized in their best solvents. DODAB at 1 mM competes with the fungal cell membrane for amphotericin B solubilization. At 1 mM of DODAB, the liposomal phase wins the competition for drug solubilization and the drug is not delivered to the cell. However, at 0.1 mM of DODAB, the cell membrane wins and the drug is delivered.