Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-23052019-105215
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Sueli Chan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Junqueira, Virginia Berlanga Campos (President)
Campa, Ana
Curi, Rui
Da Silva, Aline Maria
Di Mascio, Paolo
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do α-tocoferol nas vias de sinalização associadas ao "Burst" oxidativo de neutrófilos humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia celular
Bioquímica
BURST oxidativo
Citologia
NADPH oxidase
Neutrófilos
Proteina quinase C
Sinalização celular
Vitamina E
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo foi verificado os efeito do α-tocoferol (AT) nas vias de sinalização celular, dependentes de proteína quinase C (PKC) e de tirosinas quinases (TK), associadas ao "burst" oxidativo de neutrófilos humanos. Foram realizados também estudos comparativos com o inibidor da PKC, estaurosporina, com o inibidor de tirosinas quinases, genisteína e, com o análogo solúvel da vitamina E, Trolox. Foi feita a incorporação de AT in vitro às células, e então, estas foram estimuladas ou não com acetato de forbol miristato (PMA) ou com zymosan opsonizado (Zy). AT (40 µM) inibiu a produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ERO) pelos neutróflos estimulados com PMA ou Zy. Estaurosporina (10 nM), genisteína (100 µM) e Trolox (40 µM) também tiveram efeitos inibitórios. A atividade da PKC foi inibida pelo AT e pela estaurosporina, entretanto, a atividade da enzima não foi afetada pela genisteína e pelo Trolox. PMA e Zy promoveram um aumento da fosforilação em resíduos de tirosina de proteínas de neutrófilos. AT e estaurosporina provocaram um aumento adicional na fosforilação PMA-dependente, enquanto a genisteína causou uma diminiução e, Trolox não produziu nenhum efeito. Por outro lado, os quatro compostos foram inibitórios na fosforilação Zy-dependente. A atividade de tirosina fosfatases (PTPs) foi medida em neutrófilos estimulados e não-estimulados. PMA e Zy causaram uma diminuição na atividade de PTPs. A pré-incubação com AT e Trolox causou uma reversão destes efeitos inibitórios. O inibidor de serina/treonina fosfatases, caliculina A, também foi utilizado. Nós mostramos que este composto foi capaz de reverter os efeitos inibitórios do AT na produção de ERO e na atividade de PKC dos neutrófilos. Os resultados deste trabalho mostram que AT modulam ambas as via de sinalização, PKC e TK-dependentes, associadas com o "burst" oxidativo de neutrófilos humanos e, que esta modulação pode ser devido a ativação de fosfatases pelo AT.
Title in English
Effects of α-tocopherol on signaling pathways associated with human neutrophil oxidative burst
Keywords in English
Biochemistry
Cell biology
Cell signaling
Cytology
NADPH oxidase
Neutrophils
Oxidative BURST
Protein kinase C
Vitamin E
Abstract in English
The effects of α-tocopherol succinate (TS) on the signaling pathways, dependent of protein kinase C (PKC) and tirosine kinases (TK), associated with the oxidative burst of human neutrophils were analysed. Comparative studies with the PKC inhibitor, staurosporine, the TK inhibitor, genistein and the soluble analogous of vitamin E, Trolox were also performed. TS was incorporated into neutrophils and cells were then, stimulated or not with phorbol myristate acetate (PMA) or with opsonized zymosan (OZ). TS (40 µmol/l) inhibited the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by PMA or OZ-stimulated neutrophils. Staurosporine (10 nmol/l), genistein (100 µmol/l) and Trolox (40 µmol/l) were also inhibitory. PKC activity was inhibited by TS and staurosporine, however, the enzyme activity was not affected by genistein and Trolox. PMA and OZ promoted tyrosine phosphorylation in neutrophil proteins. TS and staurosporine caused a further increase of tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins in PMA-stimulated neutrophils, whereas, genistein diminished the levels of phosphorylation, and Trolox did not alter them. On the other hand, the four compounds decreased the tyrosine phosphorylated proteins in OZ-stimulated neutrophils. Protein tyrosine phosphatases (PTP) activity was measured in both resting and stimulated cells. PMA and OZ-stimulated neutrophils showed a decrease on PTP activity. Pre-incubation with TS or with Trolox caused partial recovery of the basal activity of stimulated neutrophils. The serine/threonine phosphatase inhibitor, calyculin A, was also utilized, and we showed that this compound was capable of reversing the inhibitory effects of TS on ROS production and PKC activity by neutrophils. These results show that TS modulates both PKC- and TK-dependent signaling pathways associated with the oxidative burst in human neutrophils, and this modulation could be due the activation of phosphatases by TS.