Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-22082016-162740
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Castanheira Alegria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Farah, Chuck Shaker (President)
Baldini, Regina Lúcia
Gueiros Filho, Frederico José
Oliveira, Carla Columbano de
Sluys, Marie Anne van
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de interações proteína-proteína envolvendo os produtos dos Loci hrp, vir e rpf do fitopatógeno Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular vegetal
Fitopatógenos
Genomas (Estudo)
Genomica funcional
Interações proteína-proteína
Patogenicidade
Proteínas recombinantes
Quorum sensing
Two-hybrid
Xanthomonas (Estudo)
Abstract in Portuguese
O Cancro Cítrico, um dos mais graves problemas fitossanitários da citricultura atual, é uma doença causada pelo fitopatógeno Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri (Xac). Um estudo funcional do genoma de Xac foi iniciado com o intuito de identificar interações proteína-proteína envolvidas em processos de patogenicidade de Xac. Através da utilização do sistema duplo-híbrido de levedura, baseado nos domínios de ligação ao DNA e ativação da transcrição do GAL4, nós analisamos os principais componentes dos mecanismos de patogenicidade de Xac, incluindo o Sistema de Secreção do Tipo III (TTSS), Sistema de Secreção do Tipo IV (TFSS) e Sistema de "Quorum Sensing" composto pelas proteínas Rpf. Componentes desses sistemas foram utilizados como iscas na triagem de uma biblioteca genômica de Xac. O TTSS é codificado pelos genes denominados hrp ("hypersensitive response and pathogenicity"), hrc ("hrp conserved") e hpa ("hrp associated") localizados no locus hrp do cromossomo de Xac. Esse sistema de secreção é capaz de translocar proteínas efetoras do citoplasma bacteriano para o interior da célula hospedeira. Nossos resultados mostraram novas interações proteínaproteína entre componentes do próprio TTSS além de associações específicas com uma proteína hipotética: 1) HrpG, um regulador de resposta de um sistema de dois componentes responsável pela expressão dos genes hrp, e XAC0095, uma proteína hipotética encontrada apenas em Xanthomonas spp; 2) HpaA, uma proteína secretada pelo TTSS, HpaB e o domínio C-terminal da HrcV; 3) HrpB1, HrpD6 e HrpW, 4) HrpB2 e HrcU e 5) interações homotrópicas envolvendo a ATPase HrcN. Em Xac, foram encontrados dois loci vir que codificam proteínas que possuem similaridade com componentes do TFSS envolvido em processos de conjugação/secreção bacteriana: TFSS-plasmídeo localizado no plasmídeo pXAC64 e TFSS-cromossomo localizado no cromossomo de Xac. O TFSS-plasmídeo, o qual possui maior similaridade com sistemas de conjugação, mostrou interações envolvendo proteínas cujos genes estão localizados na mesma região do plasmídeo pXAC64: 1) interação homotrópica da TrwA; 2) XACb0032 e XACb0033; 3) interações homotrópicas da proteína XACb0035; 4) VirB1 e VirB9; 5) XACb0042 e VirB6; 6) XACb0043 e XACb0021b. O TFSS-cromossomo apresentou interações envolvendo as proteínas: 1) VirD4 e um grupo de 12 proteínas que contém similaridade entre si, incluindo XAC2609 cujo gene encontra-se no locus vir, 2) XAC2609 e XAC2610; 3) Interações homotrópicas da VirB11; 4) XAC2622 e VirB9. A análise do sistema de "Quorum-Sensing" composto pelas proteínas Rpf mostrou interações envolvendo componentes do próprio sistema: 1) RpfC e RpfF; 2) RpfC e RpfG; 3) interações homotrópicas da RpfF; 4) RpfC e CmfA, uma proteína similar a Cmf de Dictyostelium discoideum que, neste organismo, é fundamental para processos de "quorum-sensing". As interações proteína-proteína encontradas permitiram-nos entender melhor a composição, organização e regulação dos fatores envolvidos na patogenicidade de Xac.
Title in English
Identification of protein-protein interactions involving the products of the loci hrp, vir and rpf the phytopathogen Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri
Keywords in English
Functional Genomics
Genomes (Study)
Pathogenicity
Phytopathogen
Plant molecular biology
Protein-protein interactions
Quorum sensing
Recombinant proteins
Two-hybrid
Xanthomonas (Study)
Abstract in English
Citrus Canker, caused by the bacterial plant pathogen Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri (Xac) presents one of the most serious problems to Brazilian citriculture. We have initiated a project to identify protein-protein interactions involved in pathogenicity of Xac. Using a yeast two-hybrid system based on GAL4 DNA-binding and activation domains, we have focused on identifying interactions involving subunits, regulators and substrates of: Type Three Secretion System (TTSS), Type Four Secretion System (TFSS) and Quorum Sensing/Rpf System. Components of these systems were used as baits to screening a random Xac genomic library. The TTSS is coded by the hrp (hypersensitive response and pathogenicity), hrc (hrp conserved) and hpa (hrp associated) genes in the chromosomal hrp locus. This secretion system can translocate efector proteins from the bacterial cytoplasm into the host cells. We have identified several previously uncharacterized interactions involving: 1) HrpG, a two-component system response regulator responsible for the expression of Xac hrp operons, and XAC0095, a previously uncharacterized protein encountered only in Xanthomonas spp; 2) HpaA, a protein secreted by the TTSS, HpaB and the C-terminal domain HrcV; 3) HrpB1, HrpD6 and HrpW; 4) HrpB2 and HrcU; 5) Homotropic interactions were also identified for the ATPase HrcN. Xac contains two virB gene clusters, one on the chromosome and one on the pXAC64 plasmid, each of which codes for a unique and previously uncharacterized TFSS. Components of the TFSS of pXAC64, which is most similar to conjugation systems, showed interactions involving proteins coded by the same locus: 1) Homotropic interactions of TrwA; 2) XACb0032 and XACb0033; 3) XAC0035 homotropic interactions; 4) VirB1 and VirB9; 5) XACb0042 and VirB6; 6) XACb0043 and XACb0021 b. Components of the chromosomal TFSS exhibited interactions involving: 1) VirD4 and a group of 12 uncharacterized proteins with a common C-terminal domain motif, include XAC2609 whose gene resides within the vir locus; 2) XAC2609 and XAC261 O; 3) Homotropic interactions of VirB11; 4) XAC2622 and VirB9. Analysis of Quorum Sensing/Rpf System components revealed interactions between the principal Rpf proteins which control Xanthomonas quorum sensing: 1) RpfC and RpfF; 2) RpfC and RpfG; 3) RpfF homotropic interactions; 4) RpfC and CmfA, a protein that presents similarity with Cmf (conditioned medium factor) of Dictyostelium discoideum, which contrais quorum sensing in this organism. The protein-protein interactions that we have detected reveal insights into the composition, organization and regulation of these important mechanisms involved in Xanthomonas pathogenicity.