Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2017.tde-20092017-103947
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Santos Arini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Bayardo Baptista (President)
Leal, Sergio Henrique Bezerra de Sousa
Marana, Sandro Roberto
Paula, Eneida de
Title in Portuguese
A pós-graduação em bioquímica analisada por alunos e docentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Atendimento das expectativas
Estudantes de pós-graduação
Motivação intrínseca e extrínseca
Satisfação
Abstract in Portuguese
Aspectos como motivação, atendimento das expectativas e satisfação dos alunos no ambiente de ensino-aprendizagem têm sido alvo de diversos estudos naquilo que diz respeito à influência destes fatores no Ensino. Investigar a percepção dos estudantes e suas experiências em todos os níveis de escolaridade oferece dados que possibilitam a melhora de programas e dos serviços de suporte. Assim, este trabalho teve por objetivo analisar a motivação, o atendimento das expectativas e a satisfação dos pós-graduandos do Departamento de Bioquímica da Universidade de São Paulo, tanto pelo olhar dos alunos quanto dos docentes. A coleta de dados foi feita por meio da aplicação de dois questionários: um aos discentes e outro aos docentes. Ambos os questionários foram divididos em três seções (motivação, atendimento das expectativas e satisfação) e validados pelo Coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach e pelos Itens de Correlação Item-Total. Pode-se verificar que para alunos e docentes, a motivação intrínseca é o principal fator que leva ao ingresso no programa, seguido pela motivação influenciada pelo ambiente e pela motivação extrínseca. Tanto alunos quanto docentes têm suas expectativas atendidas pelo programa, tendo como reflexo a satisfação de ambos. Foi possível constatar uma insatisfação dos pós-graduandos e dos docentes com a bolsa e uma divisão entre os alunos com relação à carga horária e à formação, sendo que a maioria percebe que trabalha demais, discordando dos docentes, e por um melhor preparo pedagógico. Espera-se com este trabalho oferecer uma dupla contribuição: à literatura, pois explora um aspecto ainda pouco estudado e oferece um arcabouço metodológico validado; ao departamento de Bioquímica, pois se verifica a qualidade do programa por outra via, interna ao programa; tal verificação possibilita a orientação de políticas institucionais adequadas.
Title in English
The Postgraduate in Biochemistry analyzed by students and teachers
Keywords in English
Expectations attainment
Graduate students
Intrinsic and extrinsic motivation
Satisfaction
Abstract in English
Aspects such as motivation, expectation attainment and satisfaction of students in the teaching-learning environment have been the target of several studies regarding the influence of these factors in teaching. Investigating students' perceptions and experiences at all levels of schooling provides data that enables the improvement of programs and support services. The aim of this study was to analyze the motivation, expectations attainment and satisfaction of the graduate students of the Department of Biochemistry of the University of São Paulo, both for their students' and teachers' view. The data collection was done through the application of two questionnaires: one to the students and another to the teachers. Both questionnaires were divided into three sections (motivation, expectations attainment and satisfaction) and validated by Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient and Item-Total Correlation Items. It can be verified that for students and teachers, intrinsic motivation is the main factor that leads to joining the program, followed by motivation influenced by the environment and extrinsic motivation. Both students and teachers have their expectations met by the program, reflecting the satisfaction of both. It was possible to observe a dissatisfaction among graduate students and teachers with the scholarship and a division among the students in relation to the workload and training, and most of them perceive that they work too much, disagreeing with the teachers, and for a better pedagogical preparation. It is expected with this work to offer a double contribution: to literature, because it explores an aspect that has not yet been studied and offers a validated methodological framework; to the Department of Biochemistry, because the quality of the program is verified by another route, internal to the program. Such verification enables the orientation of appropriate institutional policies.