Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.1975.tde-19052014-105640
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Silvana Zingales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1975
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Transcrição de genes responsáveis pela síntese de RNA ribossômico em Bacillus subtilis
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos nuclêicos
RNA ribossômico
Transcrição gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo sobre a cinética de incorporação de uridina em ácidos nucleicos permitiu estabelecer que o tamanho do "pool" de precursores permanece constante na presença de concentrações de uridina exógena acima de aproximadamente1 µM. Concluiu-se ainda que todo o sistema de tomada de uridina, medido pela sua incorporação em ácidos nucleicos, apresenta um Km de 5,1 µM e opera a uma velocidade máxima de 11 pmoles/min/l,3 x 107 células. Um estudo análogo, em presença de rifampicina, possibilitou calcular que a meia vida de RNAs mensa - geiros em B. subtilis é de 2 minutos e que 44% da radiatividade incorporada em RNA num determinado instante se encontra na fração de RNA estável (ribossômico e de transferência). A análise do mecanismo de transcrição dos genes para RNA ribossômico foi abordada por meio do estudo do alongamento de cadeias de rRNA já iniciadas, em presença de rifampicina. As relações iniciais de radiatividade incorporada em rRNA 16S e 23S, quando rifampicina e uridina tritiada são adicionadas concomitantemente, bem corno a cinética de decaimento de marcação presente em ambas as espécies de rRNA sugerem que os genes para RNA ribossômico 16S e 23S são cotranscritos nessa ordem, em B. subtilis. Levando-se em consideração essas e outras evidências, propõe-se o seguinte relacionamento estrutural para a unidade de transcrição: [Obs.: Ver no arquivo em PDF] Os resultados experimentais foram comparados com modelos teóricos descritos no Apêndice. A existência de um mecanismo de cotranscrição para os genes responsáveis pela síntese de rRNA em procariotos e eucariotos parece sugerir que esse mecanismo, de fundamental importância, instalou-se precocemente e foi mantido durante a evolução.
Title in English
Transcription genes responsible for the synthesis of ribosomal RNA in Bacillus subtilisNucleic acids, Ribosomal RNA, Genes transcription
Keywords in English
Genes transcription
Nucleic acids
Ribosomal RNA
Abstract in English
The kinetics of uridine incorporation into nucleic acids has shown that the precursor pool size remains constant in the presence of exogenous uridine concentrations above 1 µM, approximately. It has also been shown that the whole system of uridine uptake, as measured by the incorporation of uridine into nucleic acids, has an apparent Km of 5.1 µM and operates at a maximal rate of 11 pmoles/min/ 1.3 x 107 cells. The incorporation, in the presence of rifampicin, made it possible to calculate the half life of the messenger RNA's in B.subtilis as being 2 minutes. In any given instant, 44% of the radioactivity incorporated into RNA belongs to the stable RNA fraction (ribosomal and transfer). The analysis of the ribosomal RNA genes transcription mechanism was undertaken by a study of the rRNA chain elongation in the presence of rifampicin. The initial ratios of radioactivity incorporated in 16S and 23S rRNA's, when rifampicin and tritiated uridine are concomitantly added, and the decay kinetics of the radioactivity present in both rRNA species, suggest that the 16S and 23S rRNA genes are cotranscribed, in that order, in B.subtilis. Taking into consideration these and other evidences, the following structural relationships are proposed for the transcriptional unit: The experimental results were compared with theoretical models described in the Appendix. The existence of a cotranscription mechanism for the rRNA genes in prokaryotes and eukaryotes seems to suggest that such mechanism, being of fundamental importance, established itself very early and was maintained through evolution.